Unable to move an image from browser, to XYplorer

Please check the FAQ (https://www.xyplorer.com/faq.php) before posting a question...
Post Reply
David233
Posts: 21
Joined: 07 Dec 2019 23:09

Unable to move an image from browser, to XYplorer

Post by David233 » 07 Jun 2020 15:09

Hello,

I cannot move an image from a browser (Chrome. Version 83.0.4103.61 (Official Build) (64-bit)) to XYplorer 19.90.0100. While I can do so in Explorer

I've been looking around for similar threads, and stumbled upon this one:
viewtopic.php?t=9189

Where the solution was to:
Configuration | Shell Integration | Drag and Drop | Use standard shell drag and drop

However, this setting was already checked for me, so yeah, apparently it doesn't quite work

My settings, just in case:
Image

Kind regards,
David

nas8e9
Posts: 2157
Joined: 21 Jun 2008 14:50

Re: Unable to move an image from browser, to XYplorer

Post by nas8e9 » 07 Jun 2020 17:20

It works for me with XYplorer 20.90.0500. Do you run XYplorer elevated?

You could try updating to the latest stable version: Help > Online Support > Check for Updates.

David233
Posts: 21
Joined: 07 Dec 2019 23:09

Re: Unable to move an image from browser, to XYplorer

Post by David233 » 07 Jun 2020 23:15

nas8e9 wrote:
07 Jun 2020 17:20
It works for me with XYplorer 20.90.0500. Do you run XYplorer elevated?

You could try updating to the latest stable version: Help > Online Support > Check for Updates.
I've tried running it elevated, but to no avail. I'll try updating

nas8e9
Posts: 2157
Joined: 21 Jun 2008 14:50

Re: Unable to move an image from browser, to XYplorer

Post by nas8e9 » 07 Jun 2020 23:47

David233 wrote:
07 Jun 2020 23:15
I've tried running it elevated, but to no avail. I'll try updating
Sorry for being unclear: AFAIK you can't drag and drop between processes with different elevation. If you were running XYplorer as Administrator instead of normally, it would have explained the problem.

David233
Posts: 21
Joined: 07 Dec 2019 23:09

Re: Unable to move an image from browser, to XYplorer

Post by David233 » 07 Jun 2020 23:51

nas8e9 wrote:
07 Jun 2020 23:47
David233 wrote:
07 Jun 2020 23:15
I've tried running it elevated, but to no avail. I'll try updating
Sorry for being unclear: AFAIK you can't drag and drop between processes with different elevation. If you were running XYplorer as Administrator instead of normally, it would have explained the problem.
Oh right, yeah, read a little too quick

Post Reply