report() stopped working !?

Please check the FAQ (https://www.xyplorer.com/faq.php) before posting a question...
Post Reply
Online
bossi
Posts: 39
Joined: 30 Jul 2022 11:09

report() stopped working !?

Post by bossi »

i noticed it 2023 08 , didnt bother , disabled it in my workflow, now i would like to utilize it again in my scripts , but any function call results in error ...

report()
echo report(,1)
echo report(,0)

Error: 28 (0x0000001C)
Desc: Out of stack space
Dll: 0
Proc: script_Process: call
Source: XYplorer
XY ver: XYplorer 25.80.0000 - Lifetime License Enterprise
OS: Windows 11 Pro, 64-bit, Version 23H2, Build 22631.3296 (10.0)
Locale: 1049 (ru-RU)
ANSI: 0, ACP: 1251 (ANSI - Cyrillic)

literally the only critical bug i experience....

:eh: :eh: :eh:

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60635
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: report() stopped working !?

Post by admin »

Cannot reproduce. Is this happening in a specific folder?

Online
bossi
Posts: 39
Joined: 30 Jul 2022 11:09

Re: report() stopped working !?

Post by bossi »

i narrowed it down to :

Code: Select all

"_ : loop_script" 
	echo report(); // <-- executes successfully
	$paths = sel_files();  
	foreach($path, $paths) {
		goto "$path"; // it goes to the first folder ...
		echo report(); //... and stops here 
	}
within the foreach loop , it simply does not work

klownboy
Posts: 4146
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: report() stopped working !?

Post by klownboy »

Where did you get sel_files()?
Try running this:

Code: Select all

//echo report(); // <-- executes successfully
	$paths = "<selitems |>";     
	foreach($path, $paths,"|") {
		goto $path;   //don't quote $path variable
		echo report();
	}
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

Online
bossi
Posts: 39
Joined: 30 Jul 2022 11:09

Re: report() stopped working !?

Post by bossi »

still the same result...
on a fresh install it works as intended .
seems a problem on my part , too many customizations and yet, very strange that only within a loop it malfunctions :maf:

highend
Posts: 13338
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: report() stopped working !?

Post by highend »

add a step; above the loop, does it still fail when stepping through the script?
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

Online
bossi
Posts: 39
Joined: 30 Jul 2022 11:09

Re: report() stopped working !?

Post by bossi »

thx @ all

to make the my whole function work, i had to :
1. deactivate the CEA before browsing a folder
2. create a sparate .xys file for my function

all boiling down to make report() execute correctly... :whistle:

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60635
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: report() stopped working !?

Post by admin »

"Out of stack space is usually caused by recursive calls. It's the scripter's responsibility to avoid this. :whistle:

Post Reply