Page 3 of 4

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 21 Mar 2024 11:55
by XY fan
admin wrote: 21 Mar 2024 11:34 But yes, simple drag and drop would be much better. Later...
Hopefully not too much later. When we have that I can't think of anything else I would like in XY which is already now way in front of other file managers.

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 21 Mar 2024 12:10
by admin
highend: SC snippet with action NewUserButton can.

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 21 Mar 2024 12:37
by highend
Yeah, not the best option but better then nothing^^

Here is a script for a user button.
Save it in a file: <your XY scripts folder>\Create user button.xys

Create a user button and then you can drag a file or folder onto that button
When the snippet window pops up, just press CTRL+V (the necessary info is in the clipboard!)
and you get a new user button that leads to your gfile / folder.

Only drag ONE file or folder at a time!
1.png
1.png (7.83 KiB) Viewed 602 times

Code: Select all

    $drop = <get drop>;
    $type = exists($drop);
    $name = gpc($drop, "file");
    end ($type != 1 && $type != 2), "No file or folder drop, aborted!";

    $template = <<<>>>
Snip: CTB 1
  XYplorer <xyver>
Action
  NewUserButton
Name
  $name
Icon
  label:$drop
ScriptL
  goto "$drop";
ScriptR
  
FireClick
  0
    >>>;
    copytext $template;
    goto "::snippet;";

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 21 Mar 2024 14:13
by klownboy
Hey Don, it doesn't appear that checking/unchecking "Allow Multiple Button Rows" triggers a save (i.e., the Save settings TB button never changes in any case). I don't know if that's intentional.

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 21 Mar 2024 14:17
by admin
Ok :)

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 21 Mar 2024 15:50
by klownboy
I'm also not seeing a change in Save settings for "Show Live filter box" though I know the setting is properly changed even when changing toolbar button sets. I couldn't tell you if that was the case before these recent toolbar changes.

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 21 Mar 2024 16:43
by admin
The whole Window menu did not dirty that button. Now it does. That's enough for this week. ;)

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 21 Mar 2024 19:03
by klownboy
admin wrote: 21 Mar 2024 16:43 The whole Window menu did not dirty that button. Now it does. That's enough for this week. ;)
Oh then maybe you shouldn't have bothered changing it then. :)

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 21 Mar 2024 19:09
by admin
It's just one line in the right place. :)

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 22 Mar 2024 17:30
by klownboy
I know I'm the one who opened my big mouth, but now I don't think it was necessary to trigger a "save settings" button change for "Switch toolbar button set" alone. The other arrangement changes are justified, but users are going to change the button set quite frequently and it probably didn't require a save settings change. I think on restart XY would use the last used toolbar any way. :whistle:

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 22 Mar 2024 17:40
by admin
It does no harm. It's info.

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 22 Mar 2024 19:05
by klownboy
admin wrote: 22 Mar 2024 17:40 It does no harm. It's info.
Okie dokie

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 22 Mar 2024 23:24
by XY fan
Should the "New Line" command be in the same place as the other dropdowns when right-clicking the Toolbar?

Seems sort of like 'burying' something so important to have it in the same place as just adding buttons - also less intuitive.

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 22 Mar 2024 23:31
by autocart
XY fan wrote: 22 Mar 2024 23:24 Should the "New Line" command be in the same place as the other dropdowns when right-clicking the Toolbar?
It's in the same place as the separator item (and all the other potential toolbar content). Seems like an ok place to me. Not sure what you mean.

Re: Toolbars - new line

Posted: 25 Mar 2024 16:48
by klownboy
Hi Don, any thoughts or plans on updating SC toolbar() syntax to obtain toolbar2, toolbar3, or toolbar4 buttons? As it stands now a user can only obtain or change the original toolbar (I'll call it #1) buttons via toolbar(). In a pinch we can get the other toolbars via SC getkey (e.g., getkey("toolbar2", "GENERAL") and set via SC setkey, but setkey needs a restart.