Toolbars - new line

Please check the FAQ (https://www.xyplorer.com/faq.php) before posting a question...
XY fan
Posts: 167
Joined: 24 Mar 2022 10:58

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by XY fan »

admin wrote: 21 Mar 2024 11:34 But yes, simple drag and drop would be much better. Later...
Hopefully not too much later. When we have that I can't think of anything else I would like in XY which is already now way in front of other file managers.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60619
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by admin »

highend: SC snippet with action NewUserButton can.

highend
Posts: 13333
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by highend »

Yeah, not the best option but better then nothing^^

Here is a script for a user button.
Save it in a file: <your XY scripts folder>\Create user button.xys

Create a user button and then you can drag a file or folder onto that button
When the snippet window pops up, just press CTRL+V (the necessary info is in the clipboard!)
and you get a new user button that leads to your gfile / folder.

Only drag ONE file or folder at a time!
1.png
1.png (7.83 KiB) Viewed 401 times

Code: Select all

    $drop = <get drop>;
    $type = exists($drop);
    $name = gpc($drop, "file");
    end ($type != 1 && $type != 2), "No file or folder drop, aborted!";

    $template = <<<>>>
Snip: CTB 1
  XYplorer <xyver>
Action
  NewUserButton
Name
  $name
Icon
  label:$drop
ScriptL
  goto "$drop";
ScriptR
  
FireClick
  0
    >>>;
    copytext $template;
    goto "::snippet;";
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

klownboy
Posts: 4142
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by klownboy »

Hey Don, it doesn't appear that checking/unchecking "Allow Multiple Button Rows" triggers a save (i.e., the Save settings TB button never changes in any case). I don't know if that's intentional.
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60619
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by admin »

Ok :)

klownboy
Posts: 4142
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by klownboy »

I'm also not seeing a change in Save settings for "Show Live filter box" though I know the setting is properly changed even when changing toolbar button sets. I couldn't tell you if that was the case before these recent toolbar changes.
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60619
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by admin »

The whole Window menu did not dirty that button. Now it does. That's enough for this week. ;)

klownboy
Posts: 4142
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by klownboy »

admin wrote: 21 Mar 2024 16:43 The whole Window menu did not dirty that button. Now it does. That's enough for this week. ;)
Oh then maybe you shouldn't have bothered changing it then. :)
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60619
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by admin »

It's just one line in the right place. :)

klownboy
Posts: 4142
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by klownboy »

I know I'm the one who opened my big mouth, but now I don't think it was necessary to trigger a "save settings" button change for "Switch toolbar button set" alone. The other arrangement changes are justified, but users are going to change the button set quite frequently and it probably didn't require a save settings change. I think on restart XY would use the last used toolbar any way. :whistle:
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60619
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by admin »

It does no harm. It's info.

klownboy
Posts: 4142
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by klownboy »

admin wrote: 22 Mar 2024 17:40 It does no harm. It's info.
Okie dokie
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

XY fan
Posts: 167
Joined: 24 Mar 2022 10:58

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by XY fan »

Should the "New Line" command be in the same place as the other dropdowns when right-clicking the Toolbar?

Seems sort of like 'burying' something so important to have it in the same place as just adding buttons - also less intuitive.

autocart
Posts: 1248
Joined: 26 Sep 2013 15:22

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by autocart »

XY fan wrote: 22 Mar 2024 23:24 Should the "New Line" command be in the same place as the other dropdowns when right-clicking the Toolbar?
It's in the same place as the separator item (and all the other potential toolbar content). Seems like an ok place to me. Not sure what you mean.

klownboy
Posts: 4142
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Toolbars - new line

Post by klownboy »

Hi Don, any thoughts or plans on updating SC toolbar() syntax to obtain toolbar2, toolbar3, or toolbar4 buttons? As it stands now a user can only obtain or change the original toolbar (I'll call it #1) buttons via toolbar(). In a pinch we can get the other toolbars via SC getkey (e.g., getkey("toolbar2", "GENERAL") and set via SC setkey, but setkey needs a restart.
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

Post Reply