how to debug problems with remote control?

Please check the FAQ (https://www.xyplorer.com/faq.php) before posting a question...
Post Reply
MBaas
Posts: 582
Joined: 15 Feb 2016 21:08

how to debug problems with remote control?

Post by MBaas »

I'm currently experimenting calling XY's via "Remote Control" from LibreAutomate to do clever things (like goto "xyz").
The calling program writes the command that it intends to send to the clipboard before sending - and these commands have always worked when I tried to execute them from address bar after a failed call. So I'm pretty sure that the sent code is correct.

An actual example is:
::$p = "c:\temp\";text $p;goto $p;

For additional thril it even shows its argument - sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.

I'm a bloody n00b in all of that - so are there common pitfalls or things one has to know? Is there a way to get additional info from XY? (I tried setting "logchange 5" before calling, but that did not give more info.)

NB: I am aware there could be issues at both ends of the pipeline, so I will also be checking the LA-side of things. But I can imagine that you may want to see the sending code, so here it is (uses LA's internal functions and C#):

Code: Select all

    void XYSend (string script) {
        var w = wnd.findOrRun(of: "xyplorer.exe",run: () => run.it("xyplorer.exe"));
        if (w.Is0) return;
        WndCopyData.Send<char>(w, 0x00400001, script);            
    }
______________________________________________
Happy user ;-)

highend
Posts: 13333
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: how to debug problems with remote control?

Post by highend »

get() knows how to show the data that XY has received via WM_COPYDATA

You'd should look at the senders side if everything was working correctly, I've used remote control for at least 6 years with AHK + PB and it hasn't failed once
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

MBaas
Posts: 582
Joined: 15 Feb 2016 21:08

Re: how to debug problems with remote control?

Post by MBaas »

Thanks - that's useful and reassuring! :tup:
______________________________________________
Happy user ;-)

MBaas
Posts: 582
Joined: 15 Feb 2016 21:08

Re: how to debug problems with remote control?

Post by MBaas »

duh...that was more difficult than expected - because I had the right idea too late :oops:

My XY ran elevated - but the sending process wasn't elevated - so it couldn't talk to XY.....
______________________________________________
Happy user ;-)

highend
Posts: 13333
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: how to debug problems with remote control?

Post by highend »

sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't
So you always alternated between XY elevated / not elevated and you didn't recognise that pattern?
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

MBaas
Posts: 582
Joined: 15 Feb 2016 21:08

Re: how to debug problems with remote control?

Post by MBaas »

eh...well...I did (finally) :oops:
______________________________________________
Happy user ;-)

Post Reply