Script to switch between tabs

Discuss and share scripts and script files...
Post Reply
GSComputer
Posts: 7
Joined: 25 Dec 2021 09:38

Script to switch between tabs

Post by GSComputer »

Hello,
I'm new in writing scripts.

I created several Tabs and named them: Selection 1, Selection 2, Selection 3 and so on.
Now I would like to have a user defined Button, where I can diectly switch between the tabs: (button 1 __ Selection 1) and so on.

Can someone help me?
Thanks in advance
Gerhard

highend
Posts: 13327
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: Script to switch between tabs

Post by highend »

Code: Select all

    $menu = "";
    while ($i++ < gettoken(<get tabs>, "count", "|")) { $menu .= tab("get", "name", $i) . "|" . $i . "|" . tab("get", "path", $i) . <crlf>; }
    $id = popupmenu($menu, 6:=<crlf>, 7:="|");
    if ($id) { seltab $id; }
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

GSComputer
Posts: 7
Joined: 25 Dec 2021 09:38

Re: Script to switch between tabs

Post by GSComputer »

Thanks, that is another good idea, but not what I really want. I think it is my bad english.
I created several TAB groups named selection 1 and so on.
Each button should represent a Tabgroup. So I can easily switch/change between the several Tabgroups.

Deutsch:
Ich habe verschiedene Tabgruppen, und sie Auswahl 1 Auswahl2 und Auswahl 3 benannt.
Nun möchte ich jeweils eine eigene Befehlsschaltfläche für Auswahl 1 Auswahl 2 ud Auswahl 3 erstellen, um ein schnelles Umschalten zwischen den Tabgruppen ermöglichen
Wer kann mir dabei helfen.
Danke
Gerhard
Last edited by GSComputer on 09 Oct 2022 10:15, edited 1 time in total.

highend
Posts: 13327
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: Script to switch between tabs

Post by highend »

Are you talking about Tabsets?
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

GSComputer
Posts: 7
Joined: 25 Dec 2021 09:38

Re: Script to switch between tabs

Post by GSComputer »

highend wrote: 09 Oct 2022 10:13 Are you talking about Tabsets?
yes
sorry my english

highend
Posts: 13327
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: Script to switch between tabs

Post by highend »

tabset("load", "<Name des jeweiligen tabsets>");
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

RalphM
Posts: 1935
Joined: 27 Jan 2005 23:38
Location: Cairns, Australia

Re: Script to switch between tabs

Post by RalphM »

Why don't you just use the existing tabset toolbar button to select which tabset should be loaded?!
PicPick_715.jpg
PicPick_715.jpg (12.15 KiB) Viewed 1092 times
Ralph :)
(OS: W11 22H2 Home x64 - XY: Current beta - Office 2019 32-bit - Display: 1920x1080 @ 125%)

GSComputer
Posts: 7
Joined: 25 Dec 2021 09:38

Re: Script to switch between tabs

Post by GSComputer »

highend wrote: 09 Oct 2022 10:23 tabset("load", "<Name des jeweiligen tabsets>");
Das klappt nicht schakltet auf C:\
Name des Tabsets = Zeitungen
Ich habe als Script eingegeben:
tabset("load", "<Zeitungen>");

GSComputer
Posts: 7
Joined: 25 Dec 2021 09:38

Re: Script to switch between tabs

Post by GSComputer »

RalphM wrote: 09 Oct 2022 10:51 Why don't you just use the existing tabset toolbar button to select which tabset should be loaded?!PicPick_715.jpg
Yes Ralph,
It's easier to have one Button directly. Sure your proposal Works.
It should be a first beginning for me to work with scripts.

highend
Posts: 13327
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: Script to switch between tabs

Post by highend »

It denotes a variable...

tabset("load", "Zeitungen");^^
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

GSComputer
Posts: 7
Joined: 25 Dec 2021 09:38

Re: Script to switch between tabs

Post by GSComputer »

Danke das war was ich wollte

Post Reply