Main Menu Toolbar Button

Features wanted...
autocart
Posts: 1248
Joined: 26 Sep 2013 15:22

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by autocart »

Honestly, since each TB set can be freely customized, the wheel scrolling direction for switching does not really matter. Just switch the set definitions, if you want it differently.

klownboy
Posts: 4142
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by klownboy »

admin wrote: 12 Feb 2022 13:53 WheelDown => next set, WheelUp => previous set. Same as wheeling through the file list. Agreed?
I see no problem with that.
autocart wrote: 12 Feb 2022 12:24 Please note that TB set cycling is not equal to TB set switching. Cycling is a special part of switching where you jump from the last set directly back to the first by trying to switch beyond the last set. Maybe there could be a better word, I admit.
But you are only talking about normal switching of TB sets without cycling, aren't you? At least, Don is as far as I understand.
Just trying to avert confusion.
Switch or cycle, well, all I want is to be able to tell is which toolbar (e.g., toolbar #1 or toolbar #2, etc.) is presently being displayed or active no matter which way you way you made it happen. Only one toolbar will be displayed whether you call it switch or cycle. That's why I was requesting an SC get("#688") so we can take actions based on what is currently active / displayed.
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60622
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by admin »

I'll add a scripting command to get and set the button set.

klownboy
Posts: 4142
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by klownboy »

admin wrote: 12 Feb 2022 15:39 I'll add a scripting command to get and set the button set.
Get and set that's even better. Thanks Don.
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

klownboy
Posts: 4142
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by klownboy »

Don I made this quick script that will display the address bar with toolbar #2 (which has the menu bar items on the left side). If you cycle to toolbar #1 (which is loaded with many CTBs and built-ins), the address bar is not displayed. I only set this up for 2 toolbars obviously if a user had more it would have to change.

Code: Select all

 if(buttonset()=='2'){buttonset(1);if(get("#660")){#660;}}
 elseif(buttonset()=='1'){buttonset(2);if(!get("#660")){#660;}}
I set the above up as a CKS and it works fine. However, I should mention that if/when you don't use the CKS script to cycle the TB s the AB is going to remain on or off as it was previously.

However, I noticed a weird condition when I have the AB to the left of the toolbar #2. If I try to use the menus (i.e., the menu items (ALL_menus (group)), I can't because they flash on the screen and they come up under the address bar not where the menu item is located. Somehow having the address bar to the left of All_menus (group) is creating an issue. This could possibly be due to the new change where the menu item drop down works as you run the cursor to the next menu item.
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

klownboy
Posts: 4142
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by klownboy »

To reproduce the behavior I discuss above in a "Fresh" instance:
- Start a fresh instance
- Switch or cycle to toolbar set #2 (with the menu items)
- Go to Windows > Arrangement and make sure "AB and TB stacked" is unchecked and "Toolbar first" is also unchecked
- Now try the menu items. They display under the address bar and are actually unusable or unobtainable
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60622
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by admin »

Yep, confirmed and fixed. Thanks!

klownboy
Posts: 4142
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by klownboy »

Thanks Don. All set. :tup:

I noticed the text: notation in the name block of a CTB will provide a nice smaller width spacer for your toolbar. The cool thing is you can assign a script for it as you would any other CTB. I used it as shown in the pic for when I display the Address bar to the left of my toolbar set #2 with menu items on it (see script above which changes from toolbar set #1 to #2 (with AB). Of course you can make an extra wide one as well.
Attachments
text used as spacer.jpg
text used as spacer.jpg (36.6 KiB) Viewed 1711 times
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60622
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by admin »

Cool idea. :)

VeeGee

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by VeeGee »

Good morning all !
Late getting around to test out this round of betas. So far it looks really good, nice work.

On the new toolbar when using the CTRL+MOUSEWHEEL to scroll through them, is it possible to have the scroll back to the beginning when it reaches the end (using the same mouse wheel direction) ?

For example, I MOUSEWHEEL+DOWN from 1 to 2 (which is the last one) and then MOUSEWHEEL+DOWN again and go from 2 back to 1 ? I know I can use MOUSEWHEEL+UP to go back, but it feels more natural to go back to the beginning after hitting the end while scrolling the same direction.

The same would apply if going the other scroll direction.

autocart
Posts: 1248
Joined: 26 Sep 2013 15:22

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by autocart »

VeeGee wrote: 13 Feb 2022 16:29 On the new toolbar when using the CTRL+MOUSEWHEEL to scroll through them, is it possible to have the scroll back to the beginning when it reaches the end (using the same mouse wheel direction) ?
That has already been discussed in this thread.

klownboy
Posts: 4142
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by klownboy »

autocart wrote: 13 Feb 2022 16:33
VeeGee wrote: 13 Feb 2022 16:29 On the new toolbar when using the CTRL+MOUSEWHEEL to scroll through them, is it possible to have the scroll back to the beginning when it reaches the end (using the same mouse wheel direction) ?
That has already been discussed in this thread.
It's fine the way it is, but in some ways, I agree with VeeGee, in that "IF" you only have 2 toolbars, it really makes sense that you can continue to the "other" toolbar no matter which way you wheel scroll. Too often I find myself scrolling in the wrong direction to change to the other toolbar. Why should that happen? And again, this minor complaint applies only to a 2 toolbar scenario.
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60622
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by admin »

Good point! :beer:

klownboy
Posts: 4142
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by klownboy »

admin wrote: 11 Feb 2022 17:11 Agreed, I'll take away the dirty flag.
Hi Don, when you did this for switching toolbars (i.e., not making it dirty), it seems that change may have crept over to actually making changes to the toolbars at least in some cases. I've added some buttons and removed them and the save button stayed green.
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60622
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Main Menu Toolbar Button

Post by admin »

Ah yes.

Post Reply