Page 1 of 1

Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Posted: 31 Aug 2021 18:14
by Evolve
Can you add a custom event action to call Open With Custom File Associations menu for Right-click on line number (and others)?

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Posted: 31 Aug 2021 18:21
by highend
?

#176;

as a script for that event, done...

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Posted: 31 Aug 2021 18:45
by Evolve
You have to select a file/folder first, then click on any line number to run the script.
What I want is to be able to call this menu without pre selecting the item. I want XY to infer the item itself like it does with "Clicked item context menu" action.

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Posted: 31 Aug 2021 19:09
by highend

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Posted: 01 Sep 2021 13:26
by Evolve
Basically my wish (ClickedItemOpenWithMenu action) is a subset of yours which is to rename RunScript action into RunSelectItemsScript (what is currently does) and add RunClickedItemScript action, which would be an ultimate solution. My interest is more specific. I've found a lot of discussion on how to call OpenWith menu without an extra click and I believe this is the way to go.

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Posted: 01 Sep 2021 13:37
by highend
In other words: It can easily be done if my original wish gets fulfilled...

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Posted: 12 Sep 2021 12:34
by highend
And now you can do it with v22.20.0204

E.g.:

Code: Select all

    $ver = "22.20.0204"; if (compare(<xyver>, $ver, "v") == -1) {
        status "Requires at least v$ver, aborted!", "8B4513", "stop"; end true;
    }

    sel posatpos();
    sendkeys "^%{ENTER}";

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Posted: 12 Sep 2021 22:04
by Evolve
Nice!

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Posted: 08 Mar 2022 12:16
by xy123
highend wrote: 12 Sep 2021 12:34 And now you can do it with v22.20.0204

E.g.:

Code: Select all

    $ver = "22.20.0204"; if (compare(<xyver>, $ver, "v") == -1) {
        status "Requires at least v$ver, aborted!", "8B4513", "stop"; end true;
    }

    sel posatpos();
    sendkeys "^%{ENTER}";
Is this broken, because when I do it I get this?

PosAtPos.png
PosAtPos.png (9.48 KiB) Viewed 1259 times

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Posted: 08 Mar 2022 12:17
by highend
The code is indented...

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Posted: 08 Mar 2022 12:24
by xy123
Oh, thank you, I didn't know that' will break the code.