erroneous "there is not enough memory" error

Things you’d like to miss in the future...
Post Reply
xyplorerköln
Posts: 123
Joined: 01 Jan 2016 18:59

erroneous "there is not enough memory" error

Post by xyplorerköln » 20 Mar 2020 22:55

Steps to reproduce on Windows 10 Pro version 1909 (build 18363.657):

1. Have a .pdf saved in a directory and open in Adobe Acrobat Pro DC.
2. In XYplorer, navigate to the directory which stores the open .pdf.
3. Attempt to rename the .pdf.

Windows will report: "There is not enough memory to complete this operation."

Annotation 2020-03-20 164847.png
Annotation 2020-03-20 164847.png (45.14 KiB) Viewed 229 times

However, this is not true. No amount of memory usage reduction resolves the issue; however, upon closing Adobe Acrobat Pro DC, the file can be renamed immediately. Further, while the file is open, if the user attempts to rename it using Windows File Explorer, the correct error (the file is in use) is shown.

Therefore, the wrong error is being shown when using XYplorer to attempt to rename the file. The error should report that the file is in use and cannot be renamed; however, it erroneously reports that "There is not enough memory to complete this operation."

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48695
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: erroneous "there is not enough memory" error

Post by admin » 23 Mar 2020 10:08

Ok, but this erroneous message is popped by Windows, not by XYplorer, hence it's a Windows bug.
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Wear DIY masks! 😷

xyplorerköln
Posts: 123
Joined: 01 Jan 2016 18:59

Re: erroneous "there is not enough memory" error

Post by xyplorerköln » 23 Mar 2020 16:14

Agreed. However:

If the file rename is attempted in Windows File Explorer, the correct error is shown.
If the file rename is attempted in XYplorer, the incorrect error is shown.

This being the case, it would seem to me that Windows is reading the wrong status from what XYplorer is doing. Is there a way to remedy this? (In other words, why does Windows flag what XYplorer is doing as a memory-exhausted issue when it's not?)

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48695
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: erroneous "there is not enough memory" error

Post by admin » 23 Mar 2020 16:35

But XY is not doing much here. You said the file is opened by Adobe Acrobat Pro DC. Opened or previewed?
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Wear DIY masks! 😷

xyplorerköln
Posts: 123
Joined: 01 Jan 2016 18:59

Re: erroneous "there is not enough memory" error

Post by xyplorerköln » 23 Mar 2020 16:38

The file is opened in Adobe Acrobat Pro DC.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48695
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: erroneous "there is not enough memory" error

Post by admin » 23 Mar 2020 16:55

Then the deeper cause of the bug might be in Adobe, or more exactly in Adobe's 32-bit shell extensions.

Use PDF-XChange (the free Viewer) and say bye-bye to all those problems.
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Wear DIY masks! 😷

xyplorerköln
Posts: 123
Joined: 01 Jan 2016 18:59

Re: erroneous "there is not enough memory" error

Post by xyplorerköln » 23 Mar 2020 17:19

The test case was a specific example to elicit repro, but the error occurs with any application I've tried that locks the .pdf file, including Tracker PDF-XChange. So, for example:

Steps to reproduce on Windows 10 Pro version 1909 (build 18363.657):

1. Have a .pdf saved in a directory and open in Tracker Software PDF-XChange.
2. In XYplorer, navigate to the directory which stores the open .pdf.
3. Attempt to rename the .pdf.

Windows will report: "There is not enough memory to complete this operation."

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48695
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: erroneous "there is not enough memory" error

Post by admin » 23 Mar 2020 18:13

Okay, then XY uses a different way (than Windows File Explorer) to rename the file. But still the error message comes from Windows. It's clearly a Windows bug.
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Wear DIY masks! 😷

RalphM
Posts: 1307
Joined: 27 Jan 2005 23:38
Location: Cairns, Australia

Re: erroneous "there is not enough memory" error

Post by RalphM » 24 Mar 2020 05:33

I just tried the same with PDF XChange Editor and it resulted in the "File in use" message I would expect in this situation.
Ralph :-)
(OS: W10 1809 Home x64 - XY: Current beta)

Post Reply