Cinema4D - Drag and drop support?

Please check the FAQ (https://www.xyplorer.com/faq.php) before posting a question...
Post Reply
michaelwalz
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Feb 2018 18:17

Cinema4D - Drag and drop support?

Post by michaelwalz » 17 May 2019 16:34

Hi guys. I love Xyplorer and use it daily. Another program I love and use daily is Cinema 4D.

The only problem is that drag and drop does not work from Xyplorer to C4D. When I drag an image or something from XY onto C4D, the little plus appears under the cursor but nothing happens when I release the mouse button.

Is there something unique about how C4D handles drag and drop that causes this?
Could XY be updated to enable this to work?

Currently as a workaround, I just have a button to open Windows Explorer and select the current file. Then I can drag onto C4D without issue. But I'd love it if it worked natively.

Thanks!

MaxEnrik
Posts: 42
Joined: 20 Apr 2019 02:34

Re: Cinema4D - Drag and drop support?

Post by MaxEnrik » 17 May 2019 19:25

Cinema 4D isn't the only one, also XY doesn't support drag and drop for ST3. (Maybe we missing something to set for run them?! Don't know, yet.)

highend
Posts: 8063
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Cinema4D - Drag and drop support?

Post by highend » 17 May 2019 19:46

XY doesn't support drag and drop for ST3
It does, but not to the x64 version of it...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de

MaxEnrik
Posts: 42
Joined: 20 Apr 2019 02:34

Re: Cinema4D - Drag and drop support?

Post by MaxEnrik » 17 May 2019 20:12

It does, but not to the x64 version of it...
So looks like reason is x64?
Maybe that is why XY only viewing few of .c4d file thumbnails in my machine?

michaelwalz
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Feb 2018 18:17

Re: Cinema4D - Drag and drop support?

Post by michaelwalz » 20 May 2019 22:56

MaxEnrik wrote:
17 May 2019 20:12
It does, but not to the x64 version of it...
So looks like reason is x64?
Maybe that is why XY only viewing few of .c4d file thumbnails in my machine?
Looks like you've hit on it. Because it does seem that it is a 32-bit (XYPlorer) to 64-bit (Cinema4D) issue.

I don't know if this is correct, but there are lots of other people who have experienced it, and it seems to be related to a Windows bug on the drop functionality: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/396 ... -to-64-bit

Post Reply