Page 1 of 1

Obfuscate leaves configuration header out

Posted: 17 Sep 2018 13:37
by LittleBiG
There is an important place which is not obfuscated: the header of the Configuration window. The path could contain user name or other info one doesn't want to show. Moreover, I think, obfuscating the Configuration menu is not a good thing, if you would like to send a screenshot of some settings to someone.

Re: Obfuscate leaves configuration header out

Posted: 17 Sep 2018 15:53
by admin
Yep, all agreed.

Re: Obfuscate leaves configuration header out

Posted: 18 Sep 2018 13:40
by LittleBiG
I am not fully content, that you did more in this topic... You un-obfuscated lists and drop-downs. In my post here 2 folders of mine appear without being obfuscated, as tooltip texts. It is alarming.

Re: Obfuscate leaves configuration header out

Posted: 18 Sep 2018 15:04
by admin
How far should obfuscate go? It's just a little scripting command to help you with screenshots. It was not meant to be a high security tool.

Re: Obfuscate leaves configuration header out

Posted: 18 Sep 2018 15:31
by LittleBiG
admin wrote:How far should obfuscate go? It's just a little scripting command to help you with screenshots. It was not meant to be a high security tool.
Of course not. But sometimes capturing a screen video is better for showing a problem than a screenshot. Nevermind, I can switch tooltips off in these cases.

But here is a bug: if you use a list of characters as a bullet, the last character won't be used in the process.

Code: Select all

obfuscate , "0123456789", 
It will never use the 9. Try it with "abc" and it will be obvious. And is it a bug that the random characters are always in changing? On hover and on click, they will be generated again and again.

Re: Obfuscate leaves configuration header out

Posted: 18 Sep 2018 16:44
by admin
You know I could easily obfuscate all tooltips. But I find it cool that in obfuscated state you can still know what is what by using tooltips, and you can go to other places by using dropdowns.

Yep, tnx for the bug.

Random characters are always in changing: Well, that's just the place (in the flow) where I decided obfuscation should happen. Works for me.

Re: Obfuscate leaves configuration header out

Posted: 18 Sep 2018 17:45
by admin
Could not resist :)

Code: Select all

    + SC obfuscate enhanced: Now you can set a higher obfuscation level.
      Syntax: obfuscate [mode], [bullet], [list]
        mode: (bit field)
          0 = No obfuscation.
          1 = Obfuscation of all visible path/file names on the surface.
          2 = Obfuscation of all tooltips and dropdowns.
          empty: [Default] toggle 0 > 1, or !0 > 0
      Example:
        obfuscate 3; //thorough obfuscation

Re: Obfuscate leaves configuration header out

Posted: 18 Sep 2018 18:03
by LittleBiG
admin wrote:You know I could easily obfuscate all tooltips. But I find it cool that in obfuscated state you can still know what is what by using tooltips, and you can go to other places by using dropdowns.
You are right, indeed it is good for screenshots. But could be unfortunate in case of a screen video.

I have a reason why I would like to see all lists obfuscated again: when I would like to navigate under obfuscated state, I can set up my secret terms to be obfuscated only like

Code: Select all

obfuscate ,,"myname|myusername|mysecretprojecttitle"
, and these pieces of information would be secured in the drop-downs and tooltips, even during navigation.

Edit: I can see in the meantime you did it, thank you very much.

Re: Obfuscate leaves configuration header out

Posted: 18 Sep 2018 18:11
by admin
LittleBiG wrote:I have a reason why I would like to see all lists obfuscated again: when I would like to navigate under obfuscated state, I can set up my secret terms to be obfuscated only like

Code: Select all

obfuscate ,,"myname|myusername|mysecretprojecttitle"
, and these pieces of information would be secured in the drop-downs and tooltips, even during navigation.
Good point!

Re: Obfuscate leaves configuration header out

Posted: 18 Sep 2018 21:44
by LittleBiG
Thanks! Would it be possible that the same command could switch it off too? If I run the command obfuscate 2 or 3, it is not really comfortable to search for an obfuscate; command.

Re: Obfuscate leaves configuration header out

Posted: 20 Sep 2018 20:28
by admin
You mean using the same command again should turn it off?

PS: Assuming that I was right I say: Good idea, comes with next beta! :tup:

Re: Obfuscate leaves configuration header out

Posted: 21 Sep 2018 17:36
by LittleBiG
admin wrote:You mean using the same command again should turn it off?

PS: Assuming that I was right I say: Good idea, comes with next beta! :tup:
Thanks, you read my mind perfectly.

By the way, I have just realized that mode 3 does obfuscate everything, even the folder properties menu, and the right click on list header (except for the Name column). Wow. You were no kidding. :mrgreen:

Re: Obfuscate leaves configuration header out

Posted: 24 Sep 2018 20:48
by LittleBiG
O-oh. Please.

Re: Obfuscate leaves configuration header out

Posted: 25 Sep 2018 08:20
by admin
Bingo!