Page 3 of 5

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 06 Dec 2021 13:02
by Evolve
Yep, now it works. There is one bug though:
- select a bunch of files (10) > it shows correct data
- unselect one with ctrl+click (9 selected) > it shows disk free/used info as if none were selected
PS: interestingly enough, when I unselect with lasso, it updates correctly.

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 06 Dec 2021 14:10
by admin
Fixed soon.

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 09 Dec 2021 22:53
by jupe
Recently I have noticed my first 2 statusbar sections returning no info when switching tabs sometimes, example pic below, so far has only happened on external drives, FYI I don't have Custom SB enabled.

2021-12-10_080012.png
2021-12-10_080012.png (3.67 KiB) Viewed 1375 times

Another thing I noticed while testing is that if you use for example this as a template "* - <s:duration>" the output includes |s| before the length, I assume that the * shortcut is non compatible when combined with the |s| since the non shorthand way is the same, just thought I'd mention it, I won't personally be affected by it.

Code: Select all

  statusbartemplate('* - <s:duration>', 1);
  goto quicksearch("{:Media} /l=1", "%USERPROFILE%");

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 10 Dec 2021 08:39
by admin
1) Does not seem to happen here, but I will keep an eye open.

2) Yep. Fix comes. :tup:

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 10 Dec 2021 09:37
by Evolve

Code: Select all

v22.60.0001 - 2021-12-09 17:06
...Now you can optionally prefix a name of your choice (it can even
have spaces) to the info selector, separated by ":". It will be prefixed 
to the result (only if there is a result, that's the cool part) separated 
by colon-space (": ")...
This is actually cool, but why force a hardcoded ": " prefix? Isn't it better to let users decide an appropriate format?
For instance, there is already enough colons in "Duration: 01:00:52" and users might prefer something else.

A better way:

Code: Select all

<get BytesSelected '' 1 'Bytes: {}'>
Bytes: 11 148 446 398

Code: Select all

<get BytesSelected '' 1 '{} Bytes'>
11 148 446 398 Bytes

Code: Select all

<get LengthsSelected a 4 'Duration >> {}'>
Duration >> 01:00:52

Code: Select all

<get LengthsSelected a 4 'Duration [{}]'>
Duration [01:00:52]

Code: Select all

<prop #image.dimensions 'Size: {} px'>
Size: 123 x 456 px

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 10 Dec 2021 09:52
by admin
Not bad. Would also be better for languages like Arabic. I think instead of {} we could just use *.

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 11 Dec 2021 20:00
by Norn
List the commands under the SB input box,it's easier for beginners(me :) ) to get started,any amount of commands...
Such as:
eg.<curpath> <curname> <folder> <?> <?> <?> <?> <?>...

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 11 Dec 2021 20:28
by admin
There are too many. I'm afraid you will have to consult the help file. :mrgreen:

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 11 Dec 2021 21:17
by Norn
That's all I got in the help file about SB.
List common commands?such as:path,folder,filename,date,resolution,tag

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 12 Dec 2021 09:36
by admin
You will find more under "Variables":

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 12 Dec 2021 11:48
by Norn
Well,I didn't know these were variables...BTW,can SB change font color currently?just a question.

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 12 Dec 2021 11:54
by admin
Scripting command status can.

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 16 Dec 2021 05:50
by jupe
Another thing I noticed that has started happening recently is the status bar not being in sync with the list pane/BC bar. eg.

2021-12-16_154347.png
2021-12-16_154347.png (10.43 KiB) Viewed 1210 times

Unfortunately I haven't got repro steps, just something to keep an eye out for. Like the previously mentioned issue I have also only noticed this happen so far when using removable drives, although that could be coincidental. Screenshot taken using v22.60.0011.

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 16 Dec 2021 09:09
by admin
Hm, thanks. I'll keep an eye out for it...

Re: Custom status bar info

Posted: 16 Dec 2021 22:16
by jupe
I think I worked out the cause of above mentioned issues, I had NoPropertiesStartup tweak set, which now causes weird things to happen in the status bar on tab switch, like the 2 issues I have previously mentioned, among others. Until now I was under the impression it only applied to the IP.

Another thing I noticed while testing is that statusbartemplate(,-2); doesn't seem to work unless the config dialog has been opened once during the session, or a custom template has been set first/simultaneously. To clarify, if you load fresh and run that, it will actually enable it (the query return = 1), but the effects aren't seen immediately, it is the same using 1 etc. for the second param too.