Mount iso files using winarchive

Discuss and share scripts and script files...
kotlmg
Posts: 298
Joined: 30 Jun 2010 17:14

Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by kotlmg »

i am using winarchiver software to mount or unmount iso and other file formats using the following xyplorer script.
OpenWith """C:\Program Files (x86)\WinArchiver\WinArchiver.exe"" <items>";

the above script is able open the winarchinve window and i have to personally mount the selected files.
is it possible to mount or unmount files using xyplorer script and using the winarchive program.
i want new xyplorer window to be opened whenver the above code is run and also the window should point or move to the mounted drive.
is it possible to unmount/close the above application using the xyplorer script?
thanks in advance.

Stefan
Posts: 1360
Joined: 18 Nov 2008 21:47
Location: Europe

Re: Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by Stefan »

kotlmg wrote:i am using winarchive software to mount or unmount iso and other file formats using the following xyplorer script.
OpenWith """C:\Program Files (x86)\WinArchiver\WinArchiver.exe"" <items>";

the above script is able to mount the selected files.
i want new xyplorer window to be opened whenver the above code is run
and also the window should point or move to the mounted drive.
can you please give me the extra lines of code to be added to the above code.
What says the WinArchiver help? Is there an option to say "mount as drive X:" ?

Or perhaps an dirty trick like

Code: Select all

$Before = get("drives", 2); // DRIVE_REMOVABLE
OpenWith """C:\Program Files (x86)\WinArchiver\WinArchiver.exe"" <items>";
$After = get("drives", 2 );
$NewDrive = Compare before/after
tab("new", $NewDrive);

is it possible to closed the above application using the xyplorer script?
thanks in advance.
Perhaps invoking windowsTM taskkill.exe?
Something like:

Code: Select all

run "cmd /c /IM WinArchiver.exe";

kotlmg
Posts: 298
Joined: 30 Jun 2010 17:14

Re: Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by kotlmg »

stefan, thanks for your kind reply. i have typed wrongly.
OpenWith """C:\Program Files (x86)\WinArchiver\WinArchiver.exe"" <items>";

the above script is only opening the winarchiver software window. presently i have got 4 drives created by winarchiver virtual drive as F,G,H,I.i have to manually mount or unmount files to these drives..
they have not shown any command line help for winarchiver program.
i don't know how to mount using the script.

kotlmg
Posts: 298
Joined: 30 Jun 2010 17:14

Re: Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by kotlmg »

stefan, i got power iso 4.9 virtual mounting software. it supports command line options also.

the application is installed in the following folder and path for application is
"C:\Program Files (x86)\PowerISO\PowerISO.exe". right now i have enabled 4 drives of power iso. they are L, M, N, O drives.

mount <file name> <drive>: Mount image file to virtual drive.

Example: Mount d:\test.iso to drive F: .

Command: piso mount d:\test.iso F:

unmount <drive|all>: Unmount image file.

Example: unmount drive F: .

Command: piso unmount F:

Example: unmount all drives.

Command: piso unmount all

can you please give the xyplorer script for mounting and unmouting files. whenever iso file is mounted it should be opened in new xyplorer window.

one more thing is the shell integration options shown in windows explorer are fully not accessible in xyplorer i.e the attached image options are not visible in xyplorer right click options. what should i do to get these options?
thanks in advance
Attachments
Clipboard01.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg (27.89 KiB) Viewed 4942 times

Stefan
Posts: 1360
Joined: 18 Nov 2008 21:47
Location: Europe

Re: Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by Stefan »

kotlmg wrote:stefan, i got power iso 4.9 virtual mounting software. it supports command line options also.

the application is installed in the following folder and path for application is
"C:\Program Files (x86)\PowerISO\PowerISO.exe".

right now i have enabled 4 drives of power iso. they are L, M, N, O drives.

mount <file name> <drive>: Mount image file to virtual drive.
Example: Mount d:\test.iso to drive F: .
Command: piso mount d:\test.iso F:
whenever iso file is mounted it should be opened in new xyplorer window.


unmount <drive|all>: Unmount image file.
Example: unmount drive F: .
Command: piso unmount F:


Example: unmount all drives.
Command: piso unmount all


can you please give the xyplorer script for mounting and unmouting files.


I am not fully sure about the right quoting of the run command (as always).
Perhaps we have to tweak this...
Test this script which uses MSG instead of RUN.
If all looks fine replace "msg" with "run"

Untested:

Code: Select all

"Mount..."
    end(recase("<curext>", "lower") != "iso"), "No ISO file selected, script ends.";
    $app = "C:\Program Files (x86)\PowerISO\PISO.exe";
    //mount <file name> <drive>: Mount image file to virtual drive.
    //Example: Mount d:\test.iso to drive F: .
    //Command: piso mount d:\test.iso F:

     $iso = quote("<curitem>");

    //inputselect(header, listdata, [separator=|], [style=1], [cancel], [width=600], [height=400], [windowcaption])
     $drive = inputselect("Mount as which drive?<crlf>$iso", L|M|N|O,,2,,650,250, "XYplorer PowerISO");
     end(strlen($drive) > 1), "Please select only one check box, script ends.";

     //run
       msg """$app"" mount $iso $drive:";

    //tab([operation], [data], [index])
       tab("new", $drive:);


//============================================


"Unmount..."
    $app = "C:\Program Files (x86)\PowerISO\PISO.exe";
    //unmount <drive|all>: Unmount image file.
    //Example: unmount drive F: .
    //Command: piso unmount F:
     $drive = inputselect("Unmount which drive?", L|M|N|O,,2,,650,250, "XYplorer PowerISO");
     end(strlen($drive) > 1), "Please select only one check box, script ends.";

   //run
      msg """$app"" unmount $drive:";


//============================================


"Un mount all !!!"
    $app = "C:\Program Files (x86)\PowerISO\PISO.exe";
    //Example: unmount all drives.
    //Command: piso unmount all

    //run
      msg """$app"" unmount all";

kotlmg
Posts: 298
Joined: 30 Jun 2010 17:14

Re: Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by kotlmg »

i tried the code with msg and also with run. but it is not working.
the path for the program is
C:\Program Files (x86)\PowerISO\PowerISO.exe

the website for the program is http://www.poweriso.com/

Stefan
Posts: 1360
Joined: 18 Nov 2008 21:47
Location: Europe

Re: Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by Stefan »

>>"but it is not working."
What is not working. what do you do? how? what happens?


as you see in your examples the app for command line use is piso.exe
you should have that executable also

the msg command shows you an dialog with the command line to execute, only.
if that command line makes sense, you can use run instead of msg.
maybe we have to tweak the quoting.will take an look if i find some time.

kotlmg
Posts: 298
Joined: 30 Jun 2010 17:14

Re: Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by kotlmg »

there is no piso.exe in the installation folder. so i have modified the code to PowerIso.exe. whenever mount, unmount drive or unmount all commands are executed from catalogue, only power iso window is getting popped up, neither mounting nor unmounting taking place.

highend
Posts: 13327
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by highend »

there is no piso.exe in the installation folder
ScreenShot_02.jpg
ScreenShot_02.jpg (79.45 KiB) Viewed 4890 times
Stefan's code works fine. I guess you didn't configure PowerISO properly (assign the correct drive letters to all virtual drives)...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

kotlmg
Posts: 298
Joined: 30 Jun 2010 17:14

Re: Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by kotlmg »

i have installed power iso in my office 32 bit win 7 sytem and it got installed in C:\Program Files\PowerISO\PowerIso.exe and it is having piso.exe also.
it has installed K,L.M and N drives.

Code: Select all

"Mount..."
    end(recase("<curext>", "lower") != "iso"), "No ISO file selected, script ends.";
    $app = "C:\Program Files\PowerISO\piso.exe";
    //mount <file name> <drive>: Mount image file to virtual drive.
    //Example: Mount d:\test.iso to drive F: .
    //Command: piso mount d:\test.iso F:

     $iso = quote("<curitem>");

    //inputselect(header, listdata, [separator=|], [style=1], [cancel], [width=600], [height=400], [windowcaption])
     $drive = inputselect("Mount as which drive?<crlf>$iso", K|L|M|N,,2,,650,250, "XYplorer PowerISO");
     end(strlen($drive) > 1), "Please select only one check box, script ends.";

     //run
       msg """$app"" mount $iso $drive:";

    //tab([operation], [data], [index])
       tab("new", $drive:);


//============================================


"Unmount..."
    $app = "C:\Program Files\PowerISO\piso.exe";
    //unmount <drive|all>: Unmount image file.
    //Example: unmount drive F: .
    //Command: piso unmount F:
     $drive = inputselect("Unmount which drive?", K|L|M|N,,2,,650,250, "XYplorer PowerISO");
     end(strlen($drive) > 1), "Please select only one check box, script ends.";

   //run
      msg """$app"" unmount $drive:";


//============================================


"Un mount all !!!"
    $app = "C:\Program Files\PowerISO\piso.exe";
    //Example: unmount all drives.
    //Command: piso unmount all

    //run
      msg """$app"" unmount all";

manual mounting and unmounting is working and
whenever i execute the above commands through script, i am getting the attached error.
Attachments
Clipboard01.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg (130.72 KiB) Viewed 4879 times

Stefan
Posts: 1360
Joined: 18 Nov 2008 21:47
Location: Europe

Re: Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by Stefan »

kotlmg wrote: manual mounting and unmounting is working and
whenever i execute the above commands through script, i am getting the attached error.
Timing problem?
What if you wait an second... and refresh,....is then K: accessible?

highend
Posts: 13327
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by highend »

replace the first "msg" command with "text"

execute the script, copy the whole text from the message box into a dos box and execute that line.

Screenshot of that output?

I guess you get a "... failed" message there.
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

kotlmg
Posts: 298
Joined: 30 Jun 2010 17:14

Re: Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by kotlmg »

strage, after restarting the system again, your code started working perfectly. lot lot many thanks to you.
i have so many image files of different formats i.e. ISO, BIN, DAA, NRG, CDI etc.
i want the above code to execute all those file formats? the following line will work or not?
end(recase("<curext>", "lower") != "iso|bin|nrg|daa|cdi"), "No ISO file selected, script ends.";

Stefan
Posts: 1360
Joined: 18 Nov 2008 21:47
Location: Europe

Re: Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by Stefan »

kotlmg wrote:strage, after restarting the system again, your code started working perfectly.
Fine!
i have so many image files of different formats i.e. ISO, BIN, DAA, NRG, CDI etc.
i want the above code to execute all those file formats? the following line will work or not?
end(recase("<curext>", "lower") != "iso|bin|nrg|daa|cdi"), "No ISO file selected, script ends.";
No!


maybe try

Code: Select all

  end( strpos("iso|bin|nrg|daa|cdi", "<curext>") == -1 ), "No ISO file selected, script ends.";

kotlmg
Posts: 298
Joined: 30 Jun 2010 17:14

Re: Mount iso files using winarchive

Post by kotlmg »

yes, your code is working for all the selected file formats.

Thanks a TON for your great help.

Post Reply