TeraCopy Integration

Discuss and share scripts and script files...
TacticVintage
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 Dec 2013 21:44

Re: TeraCopy Integration

Postby TacticVintage » 15 Dec 2013 11:20

oh wow thanks god i post at the correct time ;)

i will try the beta version

thx
admin wrote:Don't know about this script, but the current beta version supports TeraCopy without scripting. You can use TeraCopy switches to control rename versus overwrite.

Right now I'm thinking about something like this...

You are lucky that you came to the forum right in the moment when I'm working in this area. Very soon you will get what you need... :)

john2k
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Dec 2013 07:03

Re: TeraCopy Integration

Postby john2k » 16 Dec 2013 07:43

admin wrote:Don't know about this script, but the current beta version supports TeraCopy without scripting.


I just installed the current beta version. How can I make TeraCopy the default copy/paste program within XYplorer?

I looked all over the place in the settings and did not see TeraCopy mentioned anywhere. The only setting I found that seems like it might be for this is the "External Copy Handlers" section in the "File Operations" area of the Configurations. "Enter One Specification Per Line" is all it says in that area. I'm not sure what to do.

By the way, I just learned about XYplorer while searching for a replacement for Windows Explorer which can enable the use of TeraCopy for copy/paste functions.

RalphM
Posts: 983
Joined: 27 Jan 2005 23:38
Location: Cairns, Australia

Re: TeraCopy Integration

Postby RalphM » 16 Dec 2013 08:05

There's a couple of threads in the wishes forum about this new feature, then there's beta version thread which usually has an expanation how to use new features and finally (I haven't checked yet whether it's in there already) the help file.

But you're on the right track. The setting for the external copy handler is the one you're after.
Please check the other threads I mentioned for the syntax of it.
Ralph :-)
(OS: W10 Home x64 - XY: Current beta)

binocular222
Posts: 1383
Joined: 04 Nov 2008 05:35
Location: Hanoi, Vietnam

Re: TeraCopy Integration

Postby binocular222 » 16 Dec 2013 09:05

Donwload latest Beta here: http://www.xyplorer.com/xyfc/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4&start=2820
Then, you can enter something like:
FastCopy|C:\Program files\FastCopy\x32\FastCopy.exe|/auto_close /open_window
TeraCopy|C:\Program files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe|/Close /open_window
I'm a casual coder using AHK language. All of my xys scripts:
http://www.xyplorer.com/xyfc/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=9243#p82488

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 41666
Joined: 22 May 2004 15:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1
Contact:

Re: TeraCopy Integration

Postby admin » 16 Dec 2013 09:11

I will update the Help file today...

john2k
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Dec 2013 07:03

Re: TeraCopy Integration

Postby john2k » 16 Dec 2013 11:09

admin wrote:I will update the Help file today...


If there was a simple checkbox that states "use TeraCopy as default copy/paste program" or something to that effect it would be incredibly useful.

I tried adding "TeraCopy|C:\Program files\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe|/Close /open_window" in the External Copy Handler setting as was recommended above... but it didn't work. I have the latest beta installed.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 41666
Joined: 22 May 2004 15:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1
Contact:

Re: TeraCopy Integration

Postby admin » 16 Dec 2013 11:32

It's easy but not that easy because TeraCopy can be present anywhere as portable program. Therefore XYplorer needs two steps from you:
1) You need to tell it where TeraCopy (path to exectuable) is and how you want to use it (switches).
2) You need to tell it that you want to use it now.

You have done step 1). Now for step 2) you need to select TeraCopy as copy handler. This is done in the right-click menu of the Use Custom Copy toolbar button. OK, I now realize that this is not very intuitive. :) I will add something easier to the configuration window...

john2k
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Dec 2013 07:03

Re: TeraCopy Integration

Postby john2k » 17 Dec 2013 06:11

admin wrote:It's easy but not that easy because TeraCopy can be present anywhere as portable program. Therefore XYplorer needs two steps from you:
1) You need to tell it where TeraCopy (path to exectuable) is and how you want to use it (switches).
2) You need to tell it that you want to use it now.

You have done step 1). Now for step 2) you need to select TeraCopy as copy handler. This is done in the right-click menu of the Use Custom Copy toolbar button. OK, I now realize that this is not very intuitive. :) I will add something easier to the configuration window...


That explanation was enough for me to get it going. Thank you.

I like how you have it set so we can easily switch between copy handlers.

kotlmg
Posts: 200
Joined: 30 Jun 2010 16:14

Re: TeraCopy Integration

Postby kotlmg » 18 Dec 2013 03:28

i have added the following line in win 7 64 bit

TeraCopy|C:\Program Files (x86)\TeraCopy\TeraCopy.exe|/Close /open_window

and configured the copy handler in dropdown as teracopy and it is perfectly working.

thanks for adding this feature.

Enternal
Posts: 1155
Joined: 10 Jan 2012 18:26

Re: TeraCopy Integration

Postby Enternal » 20 Dec 2013 21:56

Awesome! Thank you Don! The whole integration have been very smooth. It works great! :appl:


Return to “Script Exchange”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest