How to execute a command?

Discuss and share scripts and script files...
highend
Posts: 13260
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: How to execute a command?

Post by highend »

Copy "this text" via CTRL+C

Execute this from the address bar and show the result:

Code: Select all

$cmd = "#117;"; load $cmd, , "s"; text "S: <selitem><crlf 2>C:<crlf>" . gettoken(readfile(<selitem>), 3, <crlf>, , 1);
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or paypal_donate (at) stdmail (dot) de

MBaas
Posts: 572
Joined: 15 Feb 2016 21:08

Re: How to execute a command?

Post by MBaas »

A made a little modification:

Code: Select all

$cmd = "#117;"; load $cmd, , "s"; text "CLP: <clipboard><crlf 2>S: <selitem><crlf 2>C:<crlf>" . gettoken(readfile(<selitem>), 3, <crlf>, , 1);

Code: Select all

CLP: this text

S: C:\devt\ucmd.dcfg

C:
{ Startup: {

     LX: "⎕SE.UCMD 2⎕NQ'.' 'GetEnvironment' 'UCMD'"
I think this demonstrates my point: #117; did not change the clipboard!
______________________________________________
Happy user ;-)

highend
Posts: 13260
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: How to execute a command?

Post by highend »

Code: Select all

$cmd = "::#117;"; load $cmd, , "s";
That doesn't work either?

And all commands aren't working in a fresh instance?

Then I'm out of ideas because $cmd = "#117;"; load $cmd, , "s"; works fine here...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or paypal_donate (at) stdmail (dot) de

MBaas
Posts: 572
Joined: 15 Feb 2016 21:08

Re: How to execute a command?

Post by MBaas »

That works! :party:

But still $cmd = "#117;"; load $cmd, , "s"; is not doing it - even in a fresh instance.
______________________________________________
Happy user ;-)

highend
Posts: 13260
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: How to execute a command?

Post by highend »

Is this set to 0 in your normal XYplorer.ini?
ScriptSmartDetect=0
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or paypal_donate (at) stdmail (dot) de

MBaas
Posts: 572
Joined: 15 Feb 2016 21:08

Re: How to execute a command?

Post by MBaas »

I have this:

Code: Select all

; Tweak: set to 1 to detect script in AB without ::
ScriptSmartDetect=1
______________________________________________
Happy user ;-)

Post Reply