External search with Agent Ransack & FileLocator (Pro)

Discuss and share scripts and script files...
xyplorerköln
Posts: 177
Joined: 01 Jan 2016 18:59

Re: External search with Agent Ransack & FileLocator (Pro)

Post by xyplorerköln »

Just tried the script with Agent Ransack and that application returns the error:

"Command line flag '-lee' is not valid."

highend
Posts: 13274
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: External search with Agent Ransack & FileLocator (Pro)

Post by highend »

Code: Select all

v2018.03.04 Build 10.07
 • Fixed: Detection for $searchEngine and available options could easily fail
          if the application was installed to "A-Z:\Program..." because of the
          simple check for "pro". Using a regular expression now

Download in the first post
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

xyplorerköln
Posts: 177
Joined: 01 Jan 2016 18:59

Re: External search with Agent Ransack & FileLocator (Pro)

Post by xyplorerköln »

Thanks for the quick fix! It worked.

highend
Posts: 13274
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: External search with Agent Ransack & FileLocator (Pro)

Post by highend »

Code: Select all

v2018.05.12 Build 10.08
 • Added: Support for the command line search tool "flpsearch.exe" (part of
          FileLocator Pro!). Result: Drastically improved search time(s)
 • Added: -ol 0 support (improves search time and reduces output file size)
 • Added: Indexed searches. You have to create your indexes from the GUI of
          FileLocator Pro (Menu - Tools - Index Manager...)! WARNING: DO
          NOT USE SPACES or other non-latin characters for the name of an
          index!!! Use names like: "Drive_C", "Documents", "Office_Docs",
          etc. If necessary you can update an index from the script's GUI,
          by setting the necessary checkbox ("Use index" must be checked
          as well for this to work!). Be aware that updating indexes can
          take a whole lot of time depending on where your files are stored
          (e.g. on a normal HDD instead of a SSD) and how many need to be
          indexed...
 • Added: All configuration options are now stored in an .ini file with the
          same name as the script (and in the same directory)
 • Added: "Update settings" in the GUI. When checked all options are written
          to the .ini file. All options are repopulated when the script is
          invoked next time!
 • Added: "Reset form" in the GUI. Sets all options back to standard
 • Changed: Improved $listFiles regex filtering
 • Changed: If there are more paper folder files than "PaperFilesLimit"
            allows, the oldest ones are automatically deleted up to
            PaperFilesLimit - 1
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

cldcp00
Posts: 52
Joined: 20 Jun 2019 15:26

Re: External search with Agent Ransack & FileLocator (Pro)

Post by cldcp00 »

Hi
Question I get different results when i use External search with FileLocator (Pro) and the standalone version.

When I use the FileLocator (Pro standalone version I get almost 100 more results.

I use the same search terms so am a bit baffled.

Any ideas

autocart
Posts: 1246
Joined: 26 Sep 2013 15:22

Re: External search with Agent Ransack & FileLocator (Pro)

Post by autocart »

Hi highend,

2 feedbacks:

1) When using Agent Ransack (not the pro version), then $html_IndexUse, $html_IndexName and $html_IndexRefresh are shown as variable names at the top of the form (overlapping with the other content).

2) The help link does not work (nothing happens). This might be an issue with XY itself?

Regards, S.

highend
Posts: 13274
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: External search with Agent Ransack & FileLocator (Pro)

Post by highend »

Edit the code (by inserting three lines):

Code: Select all

    // For all other (e.g. Agent Ransack)
    } else {
        $html_IndexUse     = "";
        $html_IndexName    = "";
        $html_IndexRefresh = "";

	...
Don't know why the link doesn't work anymore...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal


dannylog
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Sep 2022 19:26

Re: External search with Agent Ransack & FileLocator (Pro)

Post by dannylog »

Hello,

When running the v2018.05.12_Build_10.08 (latest i think) version of ExternalSearch, I get the error:

Code: Select all

The system cannot find the file specified. 
(C:\Users\denis\system\AppData\Local\Temp\~search_AR.txt)
when the script executes line 255:

Code: Select all

$content = readfile($outputFile);
My version of XYplorer is 25.40.0400 pro (latest i believe) and my system is Win10 64

Here is a printscreen of the error message generated by XYPlorer :
Image

Finally, i have another setup on an other desk PC and it works just fine, but i use my laptop more at the moment.
Any way, if you can help me that would be great.

thank you.

highend
Posts: 13274
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: External search with Agent Ransack & FileLocator (Pro)

Post by highend »

Is this a new problem (on the notebook) or did it work before?

Code: Select all

    if (regexmatches($searchEngine, "flpsearch\.exe")) {
    step;
Find the upper of both lines in the script, place the lower line under it above that (same indentation)

Execute the script, click the "Search" button

The "Stepping through a Script" window pops up
In the lower part you'll see the full resolved part of the currently executed line.

01. Right click on these lines, "Copy all items"
Post them here

02. Open a command prompt and execute the real line of it (the one with Agent Ransack / File Locator Pro or flpsearch.exe) inside of it.
Any output in the command prompt?
Is the temporary file created now?
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

dannylog
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Sep 2022 19:26

Re: External search with Agent Ransack & FileLocator (Pro)

Post by dannylog »

Is this a new problem (on the notebook) or did it work before?
=> It worked before, i installed/uninstalled a software called DirectFolder 4.2 de codeSector, maybe
it messed with the system, but problably not, anyway i don't know.
Find the upper of both lines in the script, place the lower line under it above that (same indentation)
=> Done
Execute the script, click the "Search" button
=> Done
The "Stepping through a Script" window pops up
In the lower part you'll see the full resolved part of the currently executed line.

01. Right click on these lines, "Copy all items"
Post them here

Code: Select all

snipped...
02. Open a command prompt and execute the real line of it (the one with Agent Ransack / File Locator Pro or flpsearch.exe) inside of it.
Any output in the command prompt?
Is the temporary file created now?
=> Actually, when i launched the script with the 2 step lines added it worked, i obtained a result.
I removed them now and it is still working.
I quit XYplorer and start it back, i run script and it works again, so i guess the problem is resolved.

I'm not sure why but the adding and testing with the 2 step lines did the trick.

Thank you very much for the very quick answer and the simple quick fix.
Have a great day or night
Denis Villeneuve

Edit : I'm going to restart the computer to see if still works as this is somehow quite weird.
=> Yes it still works, problem solved.

Post Reply