Duplicate Tab?

Features wanted...
Post Reply
aurumdigitus
Posts: 1017
Joined: 30 May 2008 21:02
Location: Lake Erie

Duplicate Tab?

Post by aurumdigitus » 20 Apr 2012 15:35

Have augmented Mozilla Firefox with an add-on Duplicate Tab. It is surprisingly useful. This could be advantageous in XY.

(Actually thought Relocate Tab said Duplicate Tab but alas it wasn't so. :( )

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 47703
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Duplicate Tab?

Post by admin » 20 Apr 2012 15:53

New Tab does it.

aurumdigitus
Posts: 1017
Joined: 30 May 2008 21:02
Location: Lake Erie

Re: Duplicate Tab?

Post by aurumdigitus » 20 Apr 2012 16:00

As has often been the case Admin is one step ahead of me. :oops:

That said would it not be more appropriate to label that command as Copy Tab or even more to the point Duplicate Tab?

Borut
Posts: 1326
Joined: 19 Oct 2010 19:29

Re: Duplicate Tab?

Post by Borut » 20 Apr 2012 16:02

I would suggest "Clone Tab", if at all.
Win 7 Pro 64bit

aliteralmind
Posts: 255
Joined: 02 Dec 2014 16:49

Re: Duplicate Tab?

Post by aliteralmind » 12 Apr 2015 04:39

admin wrote:New Tab does it.
You mean right click on a tab and then "New Tab"? It's not duplicating the tab. It's opening a new to to the default location (which for me is C:\).

How exactly do you duplicate a tab?
Windows 8.1, 64-bit

aliteralmind
Posts: 255
Joined: 02 Dec 2014 16:49

Re: Duplicate Tab?

Post by aliteralmind » 12 Apr 2015 04:45

I created a new user script for

Code: Select all

tab("new");
Which does the trick. Assigned Ctrl+Alt+T to it.

Curious if there's a built-in/non-scripting way to do it.
Windows 8.1, 64-bit

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 47703
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Duplicate Tab?

Post by admin » 12 Apr 2015 11:43

aliteralmind wrote:
admin wrote:New Tab does it.
You mean right click on a tab and then "New Tab"? It's not duplicating the tab. It's opening a new to to the default location (which for me is C:\).

How exactly do you duplicate a tab?
Default location? That is probably a tweak. In an untweaked world it will duplicate the current (or right-clicked) tab.

PeterH
Posts: 2579
Joined: 21 Nov 2005 20:39
Location: Germany

Re: Duplicate Tab?

Post by PeterH » 12 Apr 2015 12:11

There must be a tweak or so?

My default for new tab is "Computer".

Edit: [Settings] StartPathNewTab=Computer
W7(x64) SP1 German
( +WXP SP3 )

yusef88
Posts: 945
Joined: 28 Jan 2013 03:50
Location: Windows 8.1 32-bit

Re: Duplicate Tab?

Post by yusef88 » 12 Apr 2015 14:10

easy way: dbl click on breadcrumb bar
Attachments
2015-04-12_140743.png
2015-04-12_140743.png (1.4 KiB) Viewed 860 times

SammaySarkar
Posts: 4205
Joined: 12 Mar 2014 17:27
Location: Asteroid B-612 / Dhaka
Contact:

Re: Duplicate Tab?

Post by SammaySarkar » 12 Apr 2015 15:01

perhaps you meant middle-click? Dbl-click doesn't seem to work here.
Middle-clicking a path element in BC-bar opens a new tab to that location, so mid-clicking current location (hilited in BC) will duplicate that, regardless of that StartPathNewTab tweak

yusef88
Posts: 945
Joined: 28 Jan 2013 03:50
Location: Windows 8.1 32-bit

Re: Duplicate Tab?

Post by yusef88 » 12 Apr 2015 17:33

sorry,actually i use touchpad and I meant to say shift+double click

Post Reply