Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Features wanted...
Post Reply
Evolve
Posts: 353
Joined: 27 Feb 2020 09:48

Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Post by Evolve »

Can you add a custom event action to call Open With Custom File Associations menu for Right-click on line number (and others)?

highend
Posts: 13274
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Post by highend »

?

#176;

as a script for that event, done...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

Evolve
Posts: 353
Joined: 27 Feb 2020 09:48

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Post by Evolve »

You have to select a file/folder first, then click on any line number to run the script.
What I want is to be able to call this menu without pre selecting the item. I want XY to infer the item itself like it does with "Clicked item context menu" action.

highend
Posts: 13274
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Post by highend »

One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

Evolve
Posts: 353
Joined: 27 Feb 2020 09:48

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Post by Evolve »

Basically my wish (ClickedItemOpenWithMenu action) is a subset of yours which is to rename RunScript action into RunSelectItemsScript (what is currently does) and add RunClickedItemScript action, which would be an ultimate solution. My interest is more specific. I've found a lot of discussion on how to call OpenWith menu without an extra click and I believe this is the way to go.

highend
Posts: 13274
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Post by highend »

In other words: It can easily be done if my original wish gets fulfilled...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

highend
Posts: 13274
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Post by highend »

And now you can do it with v22.20.0204

E.g.:

Code: Select all

    $ver = "22.20.0204"; if (compare(<xyver>, $ver, "v") == -1) {
        status "Requires at least v$ver, aborted!", "8B4513", "stop"; end true;
    }

    sel posatpos();
    sendkeys "^%{ENTER}";
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

Evolve
Posts: 353
Joined: 27 Feb 2020 09:48

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Post by Evolve »

Nice!

xy123
Posts: 141
Joined: 17 Sep 2017 11:46

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Post by xy123 »

highend wrote: 12 Sep 2021 12:34 And now you can do it with v22.20.0204

E.g.:

Code: Select all

    $ver = "22.20.0204"; if (compare(<xyver>, $ver, "v") == -1) {
        status "Requires at least v$ver, aborted!", "8B4513", "stop"; end true;
    }

    sel posatpos();
    sendkeys "^%{ENTER}";
Is this broken, because when I do it I get this?

PosAtPos.png
PosAtPos.png (9.48 KiB) Viewed 1218 times

highend
Posts: 13274
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Post by highend »

The code is indented...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

xy123
Posts: 141
Joined: 17 Sep 2017 11:46

Re: Right-click on line number > Open With CFA menu

Post by xy123 »

Oh, thank you, I didn't know that' will break the code.

Post Reply