style = 512 for inputselect()

Features wanted...
highend
Posts: 13313
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by highend »

Apart from using an icon for $d you can't change anything with style = 2048 (hence my 1024 way...)
E.g.:

Code: Select all

$d = "<xydata>\icons\--------------------------------------------x.ico";"
But ofc this is displayed with the .ico extension in the inputselect() window...

The 1024er way looks like this instead:
app_starter.png
app_starter.png (8.16 KiB) Viewed 1574 times
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

zakhar
Posts: 150
Joined: 08 Sep 2010 21:13

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by zakhar »

highend wrote:$d = "<xydata>\icons\--------------------------------------------x.ico";
Yes, I did it exactly in this way...
With the .ico extension in the inputselect() window...
:)

highend
Posts: 13313
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by highend »

First version of "App laucher": viewtopic.php?f=7&t=19123
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

jupe
Posts: 2794
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: Win10 22H2 120dpi

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by jupe »

I thought it would be nice with these fantastic new abilities to have a script to display the internal icons in a filterable list instead of a popupmenu like the XYIcon script, I modified the script to do it but a couple things I noticed are that, the following 4 icons don't display (but do in a popupmenu) and also the internal icons don't scale with the 256 flag, I'd anticipated it to look like the configure toolbar dialog (so I'd assumed scaling them is possible), I am not fazed by this, I just thought I would let you know, here is an example script to show what I mean:

Code: Select all

	foreach($icon, "dp|gvfset|qnstgl|vfset|home") {
		$icons .= "$icon||:$icon<crlf>";	}
	inputselect( ,trim($icons, '$icons'), <crlf>, 1+256+1024);
(I added :home just to show a working icon)

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60563
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by admin »

Yep, confirmed. Next version will solve all this. Here's the coming change log for some explanation:

Code: Select all

    ! Scripting: Some toolbar button keys could not be used to refer to toolbar 
      graphics. This issue concerned buttons with various graphical states 
      (on/off, vertical/horizontal, and the like). Not exactly a bug, but fixed 
      anyway. Now all toolbar button keys refer to a button or a state of a 
      button.
      Note that you can also explicitly show the icon for a particular state of 
      such buttons. These keys are no documented AFAIK, so ask me if you need one.

klownboy
Posts: 4139
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by klownboy »

Hi Don, any chance you could provide an option for SC inputselect which would hide the number column on the left side of the inputselect display box as seen in highend's first post in this thread. In most cases it's simply not necessary to have the number column and it just clutters the display. Looking back now at all my old scripts since your new improvements, I haven't found any uses of inputselect where it was necessary to see that number column. Now that doesn't mean there are no cases where the numbers would be of benefit, but most often we don't need to see them. Thanks.
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60563
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by admin »

You are right. I'm so used to them I don't see them anymore. I think the logic should be reversed: No line numbers by default, pass a flag if you want to see them, okay?

klownboy
Posts: 4139
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by klownboy »

Sounds great, thanks Don. :tup:
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

klownboy
Posts: 4139
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by klownboy »

Beta v19.10.0001 really does clean up the SC inputselect box quite nicely. It works great for menus like highend's recent script here viewtopic.php?f=7&t=19123. Though I'm wondering if it would be possible to clean up even further by having an option to not show the Search Box and possibly not show the Enter and Cancel boxes. They limit how narrow we can make the width of the display and for many cases like menus we can double click the entry to select/run it and it would be understood that selecting and hitting enter would run or make the selection and hitting escape would of course still cancel inputselect. I know I'm pushing my luck. :) Thanks.
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

jupe
Posts: 2794
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: Win10 22H2 120dpi

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by jupe »

I have noticed sometime in the last few versions when trying to rename/edit a PFA in the dialog, that the font goes small in the input select, I assume it is the same for everyone else, was it an intentional change?, or a byproduct of these recent changes?

klownboy
Posts: 4139
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by klownboy »

I noticed that as well this morning when I was giving the Artsage graphics viewer you referenced in another post a whirl. The change in size seems to be more noticeable. I thought the font size may have changed before due to the input box being drawn, but possibly not as small. By the way, the Artsage program is very good and comes with many command line options. I think for now I'll stick with ImageEye though. It will do the same though it doesn't have as many command line options. ImageEye seems a bit more polished and faster noticeable when you drag an image.
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60563
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by admin »

Which font? Got a screenshot?

klownboy
Posts: 4139
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by klownboy »

I use Segoe UI for all my font choices, Segoe UI 9.75 for Main Contents and Segoe UI 9 for Buttons and Labels. Here's a screen shot.
PFA view_capture.JPG
PFA view_capture.JPG (53.67 KiB) Viewed 1445 times
Windows 11, 23H2 Build 22631.3447 at 100% 2560x1440

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60563
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by admin »

Got it! :tup:

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60563
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: style = 512 for inputselect()

Post by admin »

klownboy wrote:Beta v19.10.0001 really does clean up the SC inputselect box quite nicely. It works great for menus like highend's recent script here viewtopic.php?f=7&t=19123. Though I'm wondering if it would be possible to clean up even further by having an option to not show the Search Box and possibly not show the Enter and Cancel boxes. They limit how narrow we can make the width of the display and for many cases like menus we can double click the entry to select/run it and it would be understood that selecting and hitting enter would run or make the selection and hitting escape would of course still cancel inputselect. I know I'm pushing my luck. :) Thanks.
Ask me again later this year...

Post Reply