Make "Show All Columns" a toggle.

Features wanted...
Post Reply
TheQwerty
Posts: 4373
Joined: 03 Aug 2007 22:30

Make "Show All Columns" a toggle.

Post by TheQwerty »

If possible it would be better if View | Columns | Show All Columns (#371) toggled between the currently visible columns and all available columns.

This way all users would have the ability to quickly see everything; as they do now. But perhaps more importantly the clumsy users who accidentally selected the command could easily undo it and return to the columns I was, er... they were previously viewing. :oops:

Besides, currently once the user is viewing all columns the command is rather pointless. :P
Last edited by TheQwerty on 10 Oct 2013 19:41, edited 1 time in total.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60602
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Make "Show All Columns" a toggle.

Post by admin »

Yes, I see your points. But this is not doable without lots of effort. I'd rather remove that command. Who needs it anyway?

TheQwerty
Posts: 4373
Joined: 03 Aug 2007 22:30

Re: Make "Show All Columns" a toggle.

Post by TheQwerty »

admin wrote:I'd rather remove that command. Who needs it anyway?
I don't but removing it entirely seems a bit drastic. Maybe just remove it from the UI and demote the ID to Miscellaneous?



Would a ListColumns SC also be too difficult and out of the question?

I was thinking something similar to Toolbar():

Code: Select all

    + Scripting got a new function.
      Name:   listcolumns
      Action: Customizes the list's columns.
      Syntax: listcolumns([columns], [action=0], [flags=0])
        columns:  [optional] comma-separated list of column names.
                    May optionally include the column width (in pixels) as 'Name.Width'.
                  "*" = All columns.
                  ""  = Default columns.
                  Omitted = Make no changes - only return current columns.
        action:    [optional]
                  0 = [Default] Set the displayed column(s) to those specified,
                      replacing existing configuration.
                  1 = Add the specified column(s) to the right of current.
                      Note some columns are anchored to the left of the list (#, Thumbs).
                  2 = Hide the specified column(s).

        flags:    [optional]
                  0 = Strip column widths. [Default]
                  1 = Append column widths to names, separated by a period.

        return:   the currently (old) displayed columns.
      Examples:
        // displays the currently displayed columns:
        text listcolumns();
        // displays the currently displayed columns and their widths:
        text listcolumns(,,1);
        // shows only the name column
        listcolumns("Name");
        // adds the size column with a width of 75 pixels.
        listcolumns("Size.75", 1);
        // removes the size column.
        listcolumns("Size", 2);
        // resets columns to default
        listcolumns("", 0);
      Remarks:
        With a little simple scripting you can now write your own 
        Column Sets Manager and have as many different custom column sets as 
        you like, selectable e.g. from a popup menu.
I would think some of the users that love details view would find this extremely useful to quickly change between different sets of columns - and it would make it relatively easy to replace the "Show All Columns" with a short-term toggle.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60602
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Make "Show All Columns" a toggle.

Post by admin »

Wow, almost irresistable. :appl: Later...

Enternal
Posts: 1174
Joined: 10 Jan 2012 18:26

Re: Make "Show All Columns" a toggle.

Post by Enternal »

TheQwerty wrote:
admin wrote:I'd rather remove that command. Who needs it anyway?
I don't but removing it entirely seems a bit drastic. Maybe just remove it from the UI and demote the ID to Miscellaneous?



Would a ListColumns SC also be too difficult and out of the question?

I was thinking something similar to Toolbar():

Code: Select all

    + Scripting got a new function.
      Name:   listcolumns
      Action: Customizes the list's columns.
      Syntax: listcolumns([columns], [action=0], [flags=0])
        columns:  [optional] comma-separated list of column names.
                    May optionally include the column width (in pixels) as 'Name.Width'.
                  "*" = All columns.
                  ""  = Default columns.
                  Omitted = Make no changes - only return current columns.
        action:    [optional]
                  0 = [Default] Set the displayed column(s) to those specified,
                      replacing existing configuration.
                  1 = Add the specified column(s) to the right of current.
                      Note some columns are anchored to the left of the list (#, Thumbs).
                  2 = Hide the specified column(s).

        flags:    [optional]
                  0 = Strip column widths. [Default]
                  1 = Append column widths to names, separated by a period.

        return:   the currently (old) displayed columns.
      Examples:
        // displays the currently displayed columns:
        text listcolumns();
        // displays the currently displayed columns and their widths:
        text listcolumns(,,1);
        // shows only the name column
        listcolumns("Name");
        // adds the size column with a width of 75 pixels.
        listcolumns("Size.75", 1);
        // removes the size column.
        listcolumns("Size", 2);
        // resets columns to default
        listcolumns("", 0);
      Remarks:
        With a little simple scripting you can now write your own 
        Column Sets Manager and have as many different custom column sets as 
        you like, selectable e.g. from a popup menu.
I would think some of the users that love details view would find this extremely useful to quickly change between different sets of columns - and it would make it relatively easy to replace the "Show All Columns" with a short-term toggle.
Eggcellent! I was just about to make a new thread with that wish although as a UI feature rather than as a scripting function!

johnnyutah
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Jul 2010 21:17

Re: Make "Show All Columns" a toggle.

Post by johnnyutah »

TheQwerty wrote:
admin wrote:I'd rather remove that command. Who needs it anyway?
I don't but removing it entirely seems a bit drastic. Maybe just remove it from the UI and demote the ID to Miscellaneous?



Would a ListColumns SC also be too difficult and out of the question?

I was thinking something similar to Toolbar():

Code: Select all

    + Scripting got a new function.
      Name:   listcolumns
      Action: Customizes the list's columns.
      Syntax: listcolumns([columns], [action=0], [flags=0])
        columns:  [optional] comma-separated list of column names.
                    May optionally include the column width (in pixels) as 'Name.Width'.
                  "*" = All columns.
                  ""  = Default columns.
                  Omitted = Make no changes - only return current columns.
        action:    [optional]
                  0 = [Default] Set the displayed column(s) to those specified,
                      replacing existing configuration.
                  1 = Add the specified column(s) to the right of current.
                      Note some columns are anchored to the left of the list (#, Thumbs).
                  2 = Hide the specified column(s).

        flags:    [optional]
                  0 = Strip column widths. [Default]
                  1 = Append column widths to names, separated by a period.

        return:   the currently (old) displayed columns.
      Examples:
        // displays the currently displayed columns:
        text listcolumns();
        // displays the currently displayed columns and their widths:
        text listcolumns(,,1);
        // shows only the name column
        listcolumns("Name");
        // adds the size column with a width of 75 pixels.
        listcolumns("Size.75", 1);
        // removes the size column.
        listcolumns("Size", 2);
        // resets columns to default
        listcolumns("", 0);
      Remarks:
        With a little simple scripting you can now write your own 
        Column Sets Manager and have as many different custom column sets as 
        you like, selectable e.g. from a popup menu.
I would think some of the users that love details view would find this extremely useful to quickly change between different sets of columns - and it would make it relatively easy to replace the "Show All Columns" with a short-term toggle.
As someone who uses the details view alot this would be great to have.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60602
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Make "Show All Columns" a toggle.

Post by admin »

It's coming... :) Look out for SC setcolumns in the next beta...

johnnyutah
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Jul 2010 21:17

Re: Make "Show All Columns" a toggle.

Post by johnnyutah »

admin wrote:It's coming... :) Look out for SC setcolumns in the next beta...
This is great, especially now with custom columns.

Many thanks :D

Post Reply