Custom status bar info

Features wanted...
Evolve
Posts: 353
Joined: 27 Feb 2020 09:48

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by Evolve »

Yep, now it works. There is one bug though:
- select a bunch of files (10) > it shows correct data
- unselect one with ctrl+click (9 selected) > it shows disk free/used info as if none were selected
PS: interestingly enough, when I unselect with lasso, it updates correctly.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60357
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by admin »

Fixed soon.

jupe
Posts: 2757
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: Win10 22H2 120dpi

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by jupe »

Recently I have noticed my first 2 statusbar sections returning no info when switching tabs sometimes, example pic below, so far has only happened on external drives, FYI I don't have Custom SB enabled.

2021-12-10_080012.png
2021-12-10_080012.png (3.67 KiB) Viewed 1261 times

Another thing I noticed while testing is that if you use for example this as a template "* - <s:duration>" the output includes |s| before the length, I assume that the * shortcut is non compatible when combined with the |s| since the non shorthand way is the same, just thought I'd mention it, I won't personally be affected by it.

Code: Select all

  statusbartemplate('* - <s:duration>', 1);
  goto quicksearch("{:Media} /l=1", "%USERPROFILE%");

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60357
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by admin »

1) Does not seem to happen here, but I will keep an eye open.

2) Yep. Fix comes. :tup:

Evolve
Posts: 353
Joined: 27 Feb 2020 09:48

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by Evolve »

Code: Select all

v22.60.0001 - 2021-12-09 17:06
...Now you can optionally prefix a name of your choice (it can even
have spaces) to the info selector, separated by ":". It will be prefixed 
to the result (only if there is a result, that's the cool part) separated 
by colon-space (": ")...
This is actually cool, but why force a hardcoded ": " prefix? Isn't it better to let users decide an appropriate format?
For instance, there is already enough colons in "Duration: 01:00:52" and users might prefer something else.

A better way:

Code: Select all

<get BytesSelected '' 1 'Bytes: {}'>
Bytes: 11 148 446 398

Code: Select all

<get BytesSelected '' 1 '{} Bytes'>
11 148 446 398 Bytes

Code: Select all

<get LengthsSelected a 4 'Duration >> {}'>
Duration >> 01:00:52

Code: Select all

<get LengthsSelected a 4 'Duration [{}]'>
Duration [01:00:52]

Code: Select all

<prop #image.dimensions 'Size: {} px'>
Size: 123 x 456 px

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60357
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by admin »

Not bad. Would also be better for languages like Arabic. I think instead of {} we could just use *.

Norn
Posts: 416
Joined: 24 Oct 2021 16:10

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by Norn »

List the commands under the SB input box,it's easier for beginners(me :) ) to get started,any amount of commands...
Such as:
eg.<curpath> <curname> <folder> <?> <?> <?> <?> <?>...
Win10, Win11 @100% 2560x1440 22H2

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60357
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by admin »

There are too many. I'm afraid you will have to consult the help file. :mrgreen:

Norn
Posts: 416
Joined: 24 Oct 2021 16:10

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by Norn »

That's all I got in the help file about SB.
List common commands?such as:path,folder,filename,date,resolution,tag
Attachments
SBhelp.png
SBhelp.png (70.11 KiB) Viewed 1183 times
Win10, Win11 @100% 2560x1440 22H2

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60357
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by admin »

You will find more under "Variables":
Attachments
Help-Variables.png
Help-Variables.png (203.08 KiB) Viewed 1161 times

Norn
Posts: 416
Joined: 24 Oct 2021 16:10

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by Norn »

Well,I didn't know these were variables...BTW,can SB change font color currently?just a question.
Win10, Win11 @100% 2560x1440 22H2

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60357
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by admin »

Scripting command status can.

jupe
Posts: 2757
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: Win10 22H2 120dpi

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by jupe »

Another thing I noticed that has started happening recently is the status bar not being in sync with the list pane/BC bar. eg.

2021-12-16_154347.png
2021-12-16_154347.png (10.43 KiB) Viewed 1096 times

Unfortunately I haven't got repro steps, just something to keep an eye out for. Like the previously mentioned issue I have also only noticed this happen so far when using removable drives, although that could be coincidental. Screenshot taken using v22.60.0011.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60357
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by admin »

Hm, thanks. I'll keep an eye out for it...

jupe
Posts: 2757
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: Win10 22H2 120dpi

Re: Custom status bar info

Post by jupe »

I think I worked out the cause of above mentioned issues, I had NoPropertiesStartup tweak set, which now causes weird things to happen in the status bar on tab switch, like the 2 issues I have previously mentioned, among others. Until now I was under the impression it only applied to the IP.

Another thing I noticed while testing is that statusbartemplate(,-2); doesn't seem to work unless the config dialog has been opened once during the session, or a custom template has been set first/simultaneously. To clarify, if you load fresh and run that, it will actually enable it (the query return = 1), but the effects aren't seen immediately, it is the same using 1 etc. for the second param too.

Post Reply