Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Features wanted...
Post Reply
Evolve
Posts: 102
Joined: 27 Feb 2020 09:48

Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Post by Evolve »

Now .png
Now .png (11.03 KiB) Viewed 581 times
Clean.png
Clean.png (9.85 KiB) Viewed 581 times
Clean & easier to distinguish.

Horst
Posts: 476
Joined: 24 Jan 2021 12:27
Location: Germany

Re: Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Post by Horst »

Now is better and more logical than your proposel.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 21H2 (OS Build 22000.318)
Portable XYplorer v22.50.0202
Everything 1.5.0.1286a (x64)

Evolve
Posts: 102
Joined: 27 Feb 2020 09:48

Re: Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Post by Evolve »

1. Better how exactly?
2. More logical would be this one. It's just that I personally prefer clean.
Logical.png
Logical.png (11.04 KiB) Viewed 550 times
3. No one is trying to take away or replace your perfectly reasoned interface. Tweak would do it for me. :wink:

Horst
Posts: 476
Joined: 24 Jan 2021 12:27
Location: Germany

Re: Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Post by Horst »

Something is wrong with your images.
Now in the first post its the same as logical in your last one ?
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 21H2 (OS Build 22000.318)
Portable XYplorer v22.50.0202
Everything 1.5.0.1286a (x64)

Evolve
Posts: 102
Joined: 27 Feb 2020 09:48

Re: Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Post by Evolve »

There is nothing wrong with them. What are you talking about?
So you're asking to describe by words the difference depicted on the images?
They're almost the same except the levels of the nodes which is the name of the topic.

highend
Posts: 11075
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Post by highend »

@Horst
No, they are not :)

Windows Explorer doesn't show the Network location under "This PC" (in his case "Computer") but as its own root entry. XY does do it differently

My setup is just a locked mini tree and scripts populate it so I have full control over what is shown or not. I expand my network locations (again, the script does it) so regardless where in the hierarchy that Network entry is, its items are just a single click away...

E.g.:
1.png
1.png (10.23 KiB) Viewed 517 times
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or paypal_donate (at) stdmail (dot) de

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 52743
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Post by admin »

Having the "Network" node at the same level as the "This PC" node makes sense to me. I might try teaching the tree this trick.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 52743
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Post by admin »

admin wrote: 08 Oct 2021 14:29 Having the "Network" node at the same level as the "This PC" node makes sense to me. I might try teaching the tree this trick.
This is not as easy to do as it seems. Is it worth the effort? Who else would prefer 2 top level nodes, "This PC" and "Network"? (Recycle Bin would then move up to under "This PC".)

highend
Posts: 11075
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Post by highend »

<-
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or paypal_donate (at) stdmail (dot) de

yusef88
Posts: 975
Joined: 28 Jan 2013 03:50
Location: Windows 8.1 32-bit

Re: Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Post by yusef88 »

this looks good
2021-10-22_155305.png
2021-10-22_155305.png (6.73 KiB) Viewed 350 times

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 52743
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Post by admin »

1) Favorites (aka Links) over this PC? Well, probably a logical thing to do. Also known from File Explorer.
2) I think the Recycle Bin should be under This PC. That's where it is.

yusef88
Posts: 975
Joined: 28 Jan 2013 03:50
Location: Windows 8.1 32-bit

Re: Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Post by yusef88 »

Personally, I never click on links folder. except for "Lan nodes" suggestion I prefer to leave the tree as it is. as we used to

Evolve
Posts: 102
Joined: 27 Feb 2020 09:48

Re: Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Post by Evolve »

If the horizontal axis is problematic, then how about the vertical one?

21.10.23 09꞉06 XYplorer.png
21.10.23 09꞉06 XYplorer.png (10.86 KiB) Viewed 305 times

Tweak: NetworkIntrovert COVID-ProofNetwork=1

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 52743
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Top level LAN nodes in Tree.

Post by admin »

You mean that gap? No, I'm positive that I can do it on the horizontal axis. Why not, it's my tree after all. It's just one of those things that needs a bunch of tweaks here and there because after so many years in the same place things tend to get a bit hard-coded.

Post Reply