File Version, Description, Copyright in Infopanel.

Please check the FAQ (https://www.xyplorer.com/faq.php) before posting a question...
Post Reply
eil
Posts: 1617
Joined: 13 Jan 2011 19:44

File Version, Description, Copyright in Infopanel.

Post by eil »

It's actually not straight about XY, at least half of question is about AutoHotKey, which i know some users here use extensively.
So i made a little script for myself, compiled it, seemingly added proper info for .exe data(like version, product name, description), but for some reason when i select compiled app, XY Info Panel shows blanks on left side while showing provided info on the right fields.
What's so special about left fields and how to properly fill them? I would be grateful for example of proper AHK .exe data filling too.(proper = XY Info Panel would show it appropriately)
Attachments
2022-09-22_121808.png
2022-09-22_121808.png (12.34 KiB) Viewed 480 times
2022-09-22_121752.png
2022-09-22_121752.png (12.16 KiB) Viewed 480 times
2022-09-22_120600.png
2022-09-22_120600.png (12.86 KiB) Viewed 480 times
Win 7 SP1 x64 100% 1366x768

jupe
Posts: 2757
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: Win10 22H2 120dpi

Re: File Version, Description, Copyright in Infopanel.

Post by jupe »

There are 2 locations the versions are listed in a resource, unsure how you added them initially, but you probably haven't modified both properly.

2022-09-23_053212.png
2022-09-23_053212.png (6.48 KiB) Viewed 451 times

There are a few ways to set version info, for example, you can edit the bin file you are compiling with, or https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/misc/Ah ... tm#SetProp

eil
Posts: 1617
Joined: 13 Jan 2011 19:44

Re: File Version, Description, Copyright in Infopanel.

Post by eil »

jupe wrote: 23 Sep 2022 00:55 There are a few ways to set version info, for example, you can edit the bin file you are compiling with, or https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/misc/Ah ... tm#SetProp
Yeap, i exactly used directives from that help topic at start of script:

Code: Select all

;@Ahk2Exe-Set Copyright, Value
;@Ahk2Exe-Set CompanyName, Value
;@Ahk2Exe-Set OrigFilename, Value
;@Ahk2Exe-Set InternalName, Value
;@Ahk2Exe-Set ProductName, Value
;@Ahk2Exe-Set ProductVersion, Value
;@Ahk2Exe-Set FileVersion, Value
;@Ahk2Exe-Set Version, Value
;@Ahk2Exe-Set Description, Value
I even took/filled several co-related values so maybe at least one will fill that XY missing fields, but as you can see on screenshots they don't display in all proper places.
Win 7 SP1 x64 100% 1366x768

jupe
Posts: 2757
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: Win10 22H2 120dpi

Re: File Version, Description, Copyright in Infopanel.

Post by jupe »

Are you reading the same docs? because you have it wrong, there should be no space after Set or any commas. eg.

Code: Select all

;@Ahk2Exe-SetVersion 99
;@Ahk2Exe-SetCopyright eil

etc...

eil
Posts: 1617
Joined: 13 Jan 2011 19:44

Re: File Version, Description, Copyright in Infopanel.

Post by eil »

jupe wrote: 23 Sep 2022 11:13 Are you reading the same docs? because you have it wrong, there should be no space after Set or any commas. Eg.
That's the most shitty part about AHK - its documentation is super unclear! As right below in explanation of command Set there is an example:

Code: Select all

;@Ahk2Exe-Set Prop, Value
which i followed with all spaces and commas.
I noticed description says: "Changes other miscellaneous properties in the compiled executable's version information not covered by the SetProp directive." - but Which "others" if the only i get to know are mentioned above?! So i decided these commands just do the same with different syntax.(especially as my compiled app partially had stated exe-properties)

add: Well guess now i'll work it out with some experiments. Thank you.
Win 7 SP1 x64 100% 1366x768

Post Reply