Column "Audio Tracks"

Please check the FAQ (https://www.xyplorer.com/faq.php) before posting a question...
Post Reply
BugDroid
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Aug 2019 14:31

Column "Audio Tracks"

Post by BugDroid »

Hey

How can I get the column "Audio Tracks" in my list? I saw a screenshot so I know its possible...
I want to see how many audio-tracks videofiles in my list have.

Thank you!

highend
Posts: 13327
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: Column "Audio Tracks"

Post by highend »

Iirc only possible via 3rd-party utilities...

In this case you need to get the CLI version of mediainfo:
https://mediaarea.net/en/MediaInfo/Download/Windows
and adapt the path in the script to it!

Type snippet; in the addressbar and execute it with {ENTER}
Paste this snippet into it:

Code: Select all

Snip: CustomColumn 1
  XYplorer 20.20.0202, 07.08.2019 15:05:22
Action
  ConfigureColumn
Caption
  Audio tracks
Type
  3
Definition
      $mediaInfo = "<xydrive>\Tools\@Command Line Tools\MediaInfo\MediaInfo.exe"; // Adapt the path!!!
      $tracks    = regexmatches(runret("$mediaInfo ""<cc_item>"""), "^Audio( #\d+)?");
      $cntTracks = gettoken($tracks, "count", "|");
      if (!$cntTracks) { return 0; }
      elseif (strpos($tracks, "#") == -1) { return 1; }
      else { return $cntTracks; }
Format
  1
Trigger
  1
Item Type
  0
Item Filter
  {:Video}

Use that custom column where necessary...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60585
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Column "Audio Tracks"

Post by admin »

highend, here at home there is a property "Audio Tracks" readily available for a column. But, well, it might come from some shell extension, not sure which. Not even sure how to find out... :?
Attachments
Property-AudioTracks.png
Property-AudioTracks.png (4.59 KiB) Viewed 759 times

highend
Posts: 13327
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: Column "Audio Tracks"

Post by highend »

Doesn't exist by default (neither in Win7/8.1 nor 10). Maybe some video codec installation?
2019-08-07_162713.png
2019-08-07_162713.png (12.48 KiB) Viewed 758 times
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60585
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Column "Audio Tracks"

Post by admin »

Yes, maybe. I really wonder how to find out for sure.

BugDroid
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Aug 2019 14:31

Re: Column "Audio Tracks"

Post by BugDroid »

dont know if that helps but I saw mentioned screenshots on this page:
viewtopic.php?t=17306&start=15

highend
Posts: 13327
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33
Location: Win Server 2022 @100%

Re: Column "Audio Tracks"

Post by highend »

As long as you don't know which application adds this shell extension you're bound to a custom column...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60585
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Column "Audio Tracks"

Post by admin »

In the meantime I found out that my "Audio Tracks" column is from the Icaros Shell Extensions*. But the column does not show anything for my audio/video files... :|

PS: Oh, the column does show "SIPR S16 1.0" for some old RM files (RealMedia) and "MP3 2.0 [Und]" for an MKV file.

*Icaros Shell Extensions
Version: Icaros v.3.1.1 Beta 1
Source: http://shark007.net/forum/Thread-New-Re ... 1-1-Beta-1

BugDroid
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Aug 2019 14:31

Re: Column "Audio Tracks"

Post by BugDroid »

admin wrote: 10 Aug 2019 10:02 In the meantime I found out that my "Audio Tracks" column is from the Icaros Shell Extensions*.

perfect! thanks, exactly what I was looking for!

Post Reply