Rightclick on folder does not show AV choice

Please check the FAQ (https://www.xyplorer.com/faq.php) before posting a question...
Post Reply
HDavis
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Apr 2019 06:08

Rightclick on folder does not show AV choice

Post by HDavis » 22 Apr 2019 06:35

I am on a PC with Win 10 Pro. In XYplorer, my antivirus (Bitdefender) is not shown as an option when I rightclick with mouse on any folder in folder view (see second image attached). The AV shows as an option if rightclick on any folder in Win 10 File Explorer (see first image attached). How do I include Bitdefender in the rightclick list in XYplorer? I am afraid that I am not describing the problem to well since I am relatively new to PCs. Please ask questions if you need more info. Thank you.
Attachments
screenshot_20190421_213229.png
screenshot_20190421_213229.png (90.12 KiB) Viewed 510 times
screenshot_20190421_213116.png
screenshot_20190421_213116.png (85.44 KiB) Viewed 510 times

RalphM
Posts: 1251
Joined: 27 Jan 2005 23:38
Location: Cairns, Australia

Re: Rightclick on folder does not show AV choice

Post by RalphM » 22 Apr 2019 11:33

Welcome to the forum!
Does it show up after you click on the entry "Show 64-bit Context Menu" just above the Open in your second screenshot?
If yes, you should investigate if Bitdefender could install a 32-bit context menu somehow.
Ralph :-)
(OS: W10 1809 Home x64 - XY: Current beta)

HDavis
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Apr 2019 06:08

Re: Rightclick on folder does not show AV choice

Post by HDavis » 22 Apr 2019 17:31

Thanks for your reply. I tried the Show 64-bit Context Menu, but Bitdefender does not show up on this list as well.
I also tried rightclick with CTRL, with SHIFT, with ALT, with SPACE BAR, etc but no luck so far.

_eka_
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Jul 2019 05:56

Re: Rightclick on folder does not show AV choice

Post by _eka_ » 16 Jul 2019 04:25

Hi, I'm also interested in this... Is there any way to get the same context menu that we get in the File Explorer?

nas8e9
Posts: 2029
Joined: 21 Jun 2008 14:50

Re: Rightclick on folder does not show AV choice

Post by nas8e9 » 16 Jul 2019 12:17

Unfortunately Bitdefender (like Norton) limits itself to Windows Explorer; other file managers don't show the context menu either.

It should be possible to create a button to scan files and/or folders, but I can't find the command line parameters to achieve that.

highend
Posts: 8202
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Rightclick on folder does not show AV choice

Post by highend » 16 Jul 2019 12:31

but I can't find the command line parameters to achieve that
Because there aren't any
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de

nas8e9
Posts: 2029
Joined: 21 Jun 2008 14:50

Re: Rightclick on folder does not show AV choice

Post by nas8e9 » 16 Jul 2019 13:13

highend wrote:
16 Jul 2019 12:31
but I can't find the command line parameters to achieve that
Because there aren't any
Thank you. That's awkward :| .

_eka_
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Jul 2019 05:56

Re: Rightclick on folder does not show AV choice

Post by _eka_ » 16 Jul 2019 13:15

I don't really know how all this work but an Email to the AV vendor asking for this wouldn't solve this issue?

highend
Posts: 8202
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Rightclick on folder does not show AV choice

Post by highend » 16 Jul 2019 13:27

but an Email to the AV vendor asking for this wouldn't solve this issue?
Probably a 0.000001 % chance. I'd say: less than that^^
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de

sylumer
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Feb 2017 14:47

Re: Rightclick on folder does not show AV choice

Post by sylumer » 16 Jul 2019 14:15

I'm not sure if it is the same version of Bitdefender, but there are command-line options listed in section 6.1 of this user guide that looks as though it would let you run a scan on a specific file or folder structure.
See if FileScan.OnDemand.RunScanTask with the path option set to your desired path would work for you.

highend
Posts: 8202
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Rightclick on folder does not show AV choice

Post by highend » 17 Jul 2019 15:47

I don't think that he's using something different than the home user version of e.g. antivirus plus (and not the endpoint protection line for companies) which does
not have a command line scanner...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de

Post Reply