Newbie question re duplicate tabs...

Please check the FAQ (https://www.xyplorer.com/faq.php) before posting a question...
Post Reply
GUIguy
Posts: 71
Joined: 03 Jan 2016 02:11
Location: Oregon, USA Win 10-64
Contact:

Newbie question re duplicate tabs...

Post by GUIguy »

I find myself frequently wanting to have the same tab open in two different panes so that I can move files to subfolders within that tab.

When I drag a tab, the tab is moved. When I've tried using a modifier key like alt, CTRL, or shift, nothing happens.

It's kind of embarrassing to ask this kind of question because it seems to be so obvious, but I'm not getting it! :veryconfused:

Can someone tell me how to duplicate a tab from one pane to the other?
GUIguy
I measure a good day by how little I fell behind
Once you've seen one Parkinson's patient, you've seen one Parkinson's patient. http://parkinson.org

yuyu
Posts: 88
Joined: 19 Jun 2018 12:40

Re: Newbie question re duplicate tabs...

Post by yuyu »

Menu Bar > Panes > Copy Tab to Other Pane

GUIguy
Posts: 71
Joined: 03 Jan 2016 02:11
Location: Oregon, USA Win 10-64
Contact:

Re: Newbie question re duplicate tabs...

Post by GUIguy »

Thanks yuyu...
Is there a way to do this with the mouse or keyboard?
GUIguy
I measure a good day by how little I fell behind
Once you've seen one Parkinson's patient, you've seen one Parkinson's patient. http://parkinson.org

Turion
Posts: 25
Joined: 01 Jun 2012 20:46

Re: Newbie question re duplicate tabs...

Post by Turion »

I usually double-click on the tab and drag it to the next pane.
EDIT: For this to work, you need to change the Tabs setting for double click to open new tab as shown in the screenshot.
Tab - Configuration.png
Tab - Configuration.png (45.76 KiB) Viewed 530 times
Also, I tried Ctrl+draging the tab to the next pane and it worked.
Last edited by Turion on 22 Oct 2018 05:38, edited 2 times in total.

GUIguy
Posts: 71
Joined: 03 Jan 2016 02:11
Location: Oregon, USA Win 10-64
Contact:

Re: Newbie question re duplicate tabs...

Post by GUIguy »

Turion wrote:I usually double-click on the tab and drag it to the next pane.
Also, I tried Ctrl+draging the tab to the next pane and it worked.
The double-click and drag moves the tab for me. (Dobuleclick seems to "lock" the tab.)
And the Ctrl+dragging does nothing (tried both right and left CTRL keys).

Wonder what could be going on?
GUIguy
I measure a good day by how little I fell behind
Once you've seen one Parkinson's patient, you've seen one Parkinson's patient. http://parkinson.org

GUIguy
Posts: 71
Joined: 03 Jan 2016 02:11
Location: Oregon, USA Win 10-64
Contact:

Re: Newbie question re duplicate tabs...

Post by GUIguy »

Thanks Turion...
The edit with the screen shot did it for me! :oops:

See? I knew it had to be simple. It's just that Don has put so much functionality in this "little" application that it's sometimes tough to master.

And, NO, I am not implying that he should stop! He's too dang good!!!! :appl:
GUIguy
I measure a good day by how little I fell behind
Once you've seen one Parkinson's patient, you've seen one Parkinson's patient. http://parkinson.org

Post Reply