Proper 'Command Line Interpreter' Syntax?

Please check the FAQ (https://www.xyplorer.com/faq.php) before posting a question...
Post Reply
fico
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 Mar 2015 03:15

Proper 'Command Line Interpreter' Syntax?

Post by fico »

What is the proper configuration of CommandLineInterpreter.Executable & CommandLineInterpreter.Arguments?

I'm attempting to use the Open Command Prompt Here feature with Hyper. With CommandLineInterpreter.Executable set to C:\...\Hyper.exe, it launches an instance of Hyper, but the current directory is not successfully passed.

After searching the forum for this issue, I tried multiple combinations of %comspec%, <command>, <curpath>, and various other placeholders that were mentioned. None of these worked.

I also tried making a simple batch script to test the passed arguments, but none of the previously mentioned combinations resulted in any output.

Code: Select all

@echo off
echo %1
@pause
IMO the configuration menu should contain a more helpful description of how to use this feature, along with 2 or 3 functional examples (showing the contents of both Executable and Arguments). The current message is not very helpful:
Use <command> as placeholder for address bar input (!-escape).

jupe
Posts: 2803
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: Win10 22H2 120dpi

Re: Proper 'Command Line Interpreter' Syntax?

Post by jupe »

If you check the help file, it shows you need to use <path> as the placeholder for current folder (in the Arguments edit box), I don't know the exact syntax for hyper.exe though so you will need to look that up yourself, it may be possible to pass just that without any switches.

edit: I can't get the arguments edit box to run command switches either, they seem to be ignored (unless !<space> entered in AB), might have to wait for confirmation but it looks like it may be a bug. :bug:

fico
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 Mar 2015 03:15

Re: Proper 'Command Line Interpreter' Syntax?

Post by fico »

jupe wrote:use <path> as the placeholder for current folder
Tried this, but no luck:
Executable: C:\Path\To\Hyper.exe
Arguments: <path>

jupe wrote:it may be possible to pass just that without any switches
Confirmed, running
C:\Path\To\Hyper.exe C:\New\Path
with cmd.exe opens C:\New\Path in Hyper.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60617
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Proper 'Command Line Interpreter' Syntax?

Post by admin »

How should the complete command look?

fico
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 Mar 2015 03:15

Re: Proper 'Command Line Interpreter' Syntax?

Post by fico »

admin wrote:How should the complete command look?
C:\Path\To\Hyper.exe C:\New\Path

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60617
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Proper 'Command Line Interpreter' Syntax?

Post by admin »

And the C:\New\Path part you want to pass via address bar:

Code: Select all

!C:\New\Path
Correct?

This is how it generally works:
Attachments
XYCommandLineInterpreter.png
XYCommandLineInterpreter.png (58.43 KiB) Viewed 1032 times

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60617
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Proper 'Command Line Interpreter' Syntax?

Post by admin »

There might have been a bug though: the first argument was cut off. Fixed in the next beta...

fico
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 Mar 2015 03:15

Re: Proper 'Command Line Interpreter' Syntax?

Post by fico »

admin wrote:And the C:\New\Path part you want to pass via address bar:

Code: Select all

!C:\New\Path
Correct?
No, I just want to use the Open Command Prompt Here button.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60617
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Proper 'Command Line Interpreter' Syntax?

Post by admin »

fico wrote:
jupe wrote:use <path> as the placeholder for current folder
Tried this, but no luck:
Executable: C:\Path\To\Hyper.exe
Arguments: <path>
OK, got it. The above will work in the next beta.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60617
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: Proper 'Command Line Interpreter' Syntax?

Post by admin »

@fico: So, does it work now for you?

Post Reply