Run script from Catalog?

Please check the FAQ (https://www.xyplorer.com/faq.php) before posting a question...
Zonko
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 Jul 2017 16:14

Run script from Catalog?

Postby Zonko » 21 Mar 2018 05:10

I've moved computers, I swear I had this working on my old installation, but can't figure it out now. I'm now using 18.80.

I had a few scripts which I think were in a catalog. I had it set up so that when I clicked the script, it would execute and perform the script actions on the file selected. I don't need help on the script, just getting it to execute when I click on it in the catalog.

I think I need to modify something in the script properties. Tried searching, but there is A LOT of hits on searches for catalog / scripts that are not quite related.

highend
Posts: 6891
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Run script from Catalog?

Postby highend » 21 Mar 2018 06:20

Post a screenshot of the properties of such a catalog entry which doesn't work, especially
of the part that is in the "Location" field (use the edit button on the right side to show the
full content)?
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de

Zonko
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 Jul 2017 16:14

Re: Run script from Catalog?

Postby Zonko » 21 Mar 2018 14:45

I figured it out when looking for the 'location' field.. The action on click needs to be 'go to location' and then the location should be '::load'.

Screenshots of good / bad :

https://imgur.com/a/xFhVs

highend
Posts: 6891
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Run script from Catalog?

Postby highend » 21 Mar 2018 14:53

Actually it can consists of a real script or if you use ::load I hope you gave it the script name to load as well :P
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de


Return to “Tips & Tricks, Questions & Answers”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests