Indeed! The raw data is ok. XY gives it back in a wrong way like in every third try. It is ok in every other software. And also XY can get the correct data. But not always.
Latitude and Longitude
Re: Latitude and Longitude
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 60598
- Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
- Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
- Contact:
Re: Latitude and Longitude
Show me an example. What is the wrong way, and what is the right way?
...
Wait a moment, now I found a JPG file that gives different returns about every 10th time. WTF! I'll check that...
...
Wait a moment, now I found a JPG file that gives different returns about every 10th time. WTF! I'll check that...
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 60598
- Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
- Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
- Contact:
Re: Latitude and Longitude
Totally weird. Can't explain. Could be a bug in GDI. The only way I can fix it is in the crudest way: I keep calling that value until it looks good.
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter
Re: Latitude and Longitude
It looks as something related to the length of data given back. Because there are more GPS IDs like from 0x0001 to 0x0007 and only the longest ones have this problem
Re: Latitude and Longitude
You wrote in the change log that the format was like "521623793/11930464 0/1 0/1". I get it rather like this: "47/1 31/1 79139/10000, 21/1 36/1 169200/10000" format called rational64u[3].
Anyway, I clicked on the Refresh column of my custom column many many times, I haven't got wrong value at all. Thanks!
Anyway, I clicked on the Refresh column of my custom column many many times, I haven't got wrong value at all. Thanks!
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 60598
- Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
- Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
- Contact:
Re: Latitude and Longitude
Sure your numbers are different. You were at a different place when shooting.
Good it works now. So 5 tries are enough. Whenever you get a wrong number, tell me, and I raise to 6 times.
Good it works now. So 5 tries are enough. Whenever you get a wrong number, tell me, and I raise to 6 times.
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter
Re: Latitude and Longitude
The script works well. I was seeing if someone might know if it is possible to return the geolocation in decimal form rather than in degrees?
Re: Latitude and Longitude
Nevermind, it seems I figured it out and just edited the exiftool command that was being used to include -n before it.