Custom Columns

Please check the FAQ (https://www.xyplorer.com/faq.php) before posting a question...
SkyFrontier
Posts: 2341
Joined: 04 Jan 2010 14:27
Location: Pasárgada (eu vou!)

Re: Custom Columns

Post by SkyFrontier » 07 Mar 2014 17:58

I just can't tell the differences among indentation and CRLF.
Pilcrow or anything else.
Please.
New User's Ref. Guide and Quick Setup Guide can help a bit! Check XYplorer Resources Index for many useful links!
Want a new XYperience? XY MOD - surfYnXoard
-coz' the aim of computing is to free us to LIVE...

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49770
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Custom Columns

Post by admin » 07 Mar 2014 18:01

Don't really understand. It's only one line anyway, isn't it?
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

Marco
Posts: 2304
Joined: 27 Jun 2011 15:20

Re: Custom Columns

Post by Marco » 07 Mar 2014 18:07

Well, the pilcrow is universally recognized as a CRLF pair and you can't type (easily) a pilcrow with a keyboard, ergo they really mean a newline.
A double space can be intentional as a mean, as SkyFrontier says, of indentation, or just a typo, ergo they don't fully convey the sense of newline.

0.02£
Tag Backup - SimpleUpdater - XYplorer Messenger - The Unofficial XYplorer Archive - Everything in XYplorer
Don sees all [cit. from viewtopic.php?p=124094#p124094]

kunkel321
Posts: 590
Joined: 10 Jun 2012 03:45
Location: Near Seattle

Re: Custom Columns

Post by kunkel321 » 07 Mar 2014 18:11

admin wrote:Is it difficult to extract the number of icons in a DLL or ICL file? What would the script for such a thing look like? Or maybe there's already a property for it(?)
-> you again! :) No property for it, and no script possible AFAIK. Only I could do it, but just for you??? :P
Would you be willing to take payment in the form of a dinosaur picture?
Image
I'm also willing to make a cash contribution--but I can't go over two digits.... And the first digit has to be a "0" or a "1." :wink:
TheQwerty wrote:We could find a way to do it via scripting.
I doubt we could do so quick enough for decent use in a column script, but one that tags a file with the information could work.
No need for either of you to burn much time on this... It's low priority for me, and admittedly, I might be the only XY user out here who ever even cares how many icons are in a resource file... :)
ste(phen|ve) kunkel

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49770
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Custom Columns

Post by admin » 07 Mar 2014 18:54

Oh, I love the dinosaur! You will get your thing, it's just a one-liner for me (but a giant leap for kunkel321)... :biggrin:
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49770
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Custom Columns

Post by admin » 07 Mar 2014 21:44

Done! :cup:

Example definition for a Custom Column of type Template:

Code: Select all

<get counticons "<cc_item>">
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

kunkel321
Posts: 590
Joined: 10 Jun 2012 03:45
Location: Near Seattle

Re: Custom Columns

Post by kunkel321 » 07 Mar 2014 22:43

admin wrote:Done! :cup:
Woo hoo! It works like a charm--many thanks! :biggrin: Let me know if you're ever in the Seattle area... Coffee's on me! :cup: :biggrin:
ste(phen|ve) kunkel

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49770
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Custom Columns

Post by admin » 08 Mar 2014 09:51

Cool, coffee in Seattle is on my todo list anyway. :)
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

binocular222
Posts: 1414
Joined: 04 Nov 2008 05:35
Location: Hanoi, Vietnam

Re: Custom Columns

Post by binocular222 » 08 Mar 2014 16:37

Why this not work?
Type:Script

Code: Select all

if(strpos("|doc|docx|xls|xlsx|xlsm|", "|<curext>|") != -1) 
{return property("DocLastAuthor")}
The column shows nothing.
echo property("DocLastAuthor") does show-up values
Tested in ::fresh
I'm a casual coder using AHK language. All of my xys scripts:
http://www.xyplorer.com/xyfc/viewtopic. ... 243#p82488

LittleBiG
Posts: 1540
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 12:57
Location: Win10x64

Re: Custom Columns

Post by LittleBiG » 08 Mar 2014 17:04

I have just tried to enter a folder with 375 images. There is a custom column with a template <prop #12> (<prop #31>). Picture info: Date taken (Dimensions). Entering this folder took about 10-11 seconds. Wouldn't be useful to have an option for not creating all custom column value in one go, but only visible ones, similarly to the thumbnails?

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49770
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Custom Columns

Post by admin » 08 Mar 2014 18:04

LittleBiG wrote:I have just tried to enter a folder with 375 images. There is a custom column with a template <prop #12> (<prop #31>). Picture info: Date taken (Dimensions). Entering this folder took about 10-11 seconds. Wouldn't be useful to have an option for not creating all custom column value in one go, but only visible ones, similarly to the thumbnails?
Probably. Even Explorer itself uses this strategy. The exception is the sorted column where all value have to be created to get the sorting right.

However, I see a better way, at least for your case: Date taken and Dimensions are probably THE two properties that most people will want to see for their picture. Both are easy to retrieve for me (=XY), so I can bypass the slow shell by adding two more special properties (<prop>).
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

LittleBiG
Posts: 1540
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 12:57
Location: Win10x64

Re: Custom Columns

Post by LittleBiG » 08 Mar 2014 19:56

admin wrote:However, I see a better way, at least for your case: Date taken and Dimensions are probably THE two properties that most people will want to see for their picture. Both are easy to retrieve for me (=XY), so I can bypass the slow shell by adding two more special properties (<prop>).
Thanks, I would welcome the new props. And probably you are right, others too.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49770
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Custom Columns

Post by admin » 09 Mar 2014 08:37

binocular222 wrote:Why this not work?
Type:Script

Code: Select all

if(strpos("|doc|docx|xls|xlsx|xlsm|", "|<curext>|") != -1) 
{return property("DocLastAuthor")}
The column shows nothing.
echo property("DocLastAuthor") does show-up values
Tested in ::fresh
Should work with v13.80.0108, right?
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

binocular222
Posts: 1414
Joined: 04 Nov 2008 05:35
Location: Hanoi, Vietnam

Re: Custom Columns

Post by binocular222 » 09 Mar 2014 10:09

Not work with 13.80.0108
Besides, there're a lot of other bugs that make Custom Column unusable (i.e reset tree make CC disappear). It's due to my settings (not happens in ::fresh). Therefore, I request user.ini yesterday http://www.xyplorer.com/xyfc/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=11216
Please consider this request.
I'm a casual coder using AHK language. All of my xys scripts:
http://www.xyplorer.com/xyfc/viewtopic. ... 243#p82488

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49770
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Custom Columns

Post by admin » 09 Mar 2014 11:28

admin wrote:
binocular222 wrote:Why this not work?
Type:Script

Code: Select all

if(strpos("|doc|docx|xls|xlsx|xlsm|", "|<curext>|") != -1) 
{return property("DocLastAuthor")}
The column shows nothing.
echo property("DocLastAuthor") does show-up values
Tested in ::fresh
Should work with v13.80.0108, right?
DocLastAuthor? Where in the XY Help is written that this is supported? :P It might work on some systems, but as I said before: keywords here are unreliable due to MS's unexisting documentation. You should use the numeric indices offered in the "Select Property" list.
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

Post Reply