HashTab not shown on the file properties dialog

Things you’d like to miss in the future...
zer0
Posts: 2673
Joined: 19 Jan 2009 20:11

Re: HashTab not shown on the file properties dialog

Post by zer0 »

admin wrote:
zer0 wrote:
admin wrote:Does SHA-256 work on your system?
Actually, it does not (using v.9.70.0025 on Win7 64-bit). SHA-1 and MD5 are fine though.
Oh, I expected it would work. :( THen SHA-512 won't work either I assume...
Running the below for a file selected in the list shows "Invalid algorithm specified".

Code: Select all

text hash("sha256",,1);
EDIT: SHA-512 didn't work either with the same error message.

P.S. Can we get a flag to capitalise the letters in a hash string please?
Reporting a bug? Have a wish? Got a question? Use search - View roadmap - FAQs: Forum + XY site
Windows 7/10
Always using the latest stable two-decimal build

TheQwerty
Posts: 4373
Joined: 03 Aug 2007 22:30

Re: HashTab not shown on the file properties dialog

Post by TheQwerty »

SHA-256 does not work here with v9.70.0027 and XP SP 3.
zer0 wrote:P.S. Can we get a flag to capitalise the letters in a hash string please?
Why not just use:

Code: Select all

text recase(hash("sha256",,1), 'upper');

zer0
Posts: 2673
Joined: 19 Jan 2009 20:11

Re: HashTab not shown on the file properties dialog

Post by zer0 »

TheQwerty wrote:
zer0 wrote:P.S. Can we get a flag to capitalise the letters in a hash string please?
Why not just use:

Code: Select all

text recase(hash("sha256",,1), 'upper');
Thanks for that, more efficient to reuse existent functionality 8)
Reporting a bug? Have a wish? Got a question? Use search - View roadmap - FAQs: Forum + XY site
Windows 7/10
Always using the latest stable two-decimal build

lukescammell
Posts: 744
Joined: 28 Jul 2006 13:15
Location: Kent, UK
Contact:

Re: HashTab not shown on the file properties dialog

Post by lukescammell »

I'm getting "Invalid algorithm specified." as well on SHA-256. Did this get fixed somewhere and I didn't notice it?

MD5 "good enough" for most operations?
Used to update to the latest beta every day. Now I have children instead…
Windows 10 Pro x64 (everywhere except phone…)

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60591
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: HashTab not shown on the file properties dialog

Post by admin »

lukescammell wrote:I'm getting "Invalid algorithm specified." as well on SHA-256. Did this get fixed somewhere and I didn't notice it?

MD5 "good enough" for most operations?
Sure. Copy errors are very unlikely by themselves, and a copy error paired with an md5 collision is near to impossible.

lukescammell
Posts: 744
Joined: 28 Jul 2006 13:15
Location: Kent, UK
Contact:

Re: HashTab not shown on the file properties dialog

Post by lukescammell »

Great, thanks ;) Although, what's the point of SHA if it doesn't work? ;)

Interestingly enough, XYcopy has found some corrupt JPEGs in my collection (DAMNIT!) and refused to copy them. This is a good result to a shitty situation, since WE just copied them corrupt and all to this other device I'm trying to copy from now. Grrrrrrr, but thanks to XYcopy for alerting me to the problem. Really must get around to bringing that ZFS file server online - bah.
Used to update to the latest beta every day. Now I have children instead…
Windows 10 Pro x64 (everywhere except phone…)

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60591
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: HashTab not shown on the file properties dialog

Post by admin »

lukescammell wrote:Great, thanks ;) Although, what's the point of SHA if it doesn't work? ;)

Interestingly enough, XYcopy has found some corrupt JPEGs in my collection (DAMNIT!) and refused to copy them. This is a good result to a shitty situation, since WE just copied them corrupt and all to this other device I'm trying to copy from now. Grrrrrrr, but thanks to XYcopy for alerting me to the problem. Really must get around to bringing that ZFS file server online - bah.
Well, SHA does, or should, work on later Windows versions. Don't know what's up with your Windows.

Interesting indeed! What error did come up?

Post Reply