Website and Help Typos

Things you’d like to miss in the future...
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50410
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Website and Help Typos

Post by admin »

Alright.
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

jupe
Posts: 1415
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: 20H2 x64

Re: Website and Help Typos

Post by jupe »

A couple minor things I noticed if you are interested, under the SC inputfile help, the first example contains this: open """winrar"" x ""$file"" "<curpath>\""; the quoting looks to be erroneous.

Under the SC filetype(), UTF-16LE is listed twice.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50410
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Website and Help Typos

Post by admin »

Oh dear. It should be like this:

Code: Select all

$file = inputfile("<curpath>", "rar;zip", "Select an archive to extract in the current folder"); open quote("winrar") . " x " . quote($file) . " " .  quote("<curpath>\");
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

jupe
Posts: 1415
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: 20H2 x64

Re: Website and Help Typos

Post by jupe »

Under SC sync notes, there is this word "patternst" in the 3rd bullet point.

LittleBiG
Posts: 1665
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 12:57
Location: Win10x64

Re: Website and Help Typos

Post by LittleBiG »

At last I also managed to find something :mrgreen: It is under the tab() command in the help:
"move" = move a tab to a new position

data: The new position (first position is 1; defaults to 1). Position 0 (zero) is the last position. Positions smaller than 0 are calculated from the right end: -1 = pre-last position etc. Positions higher than the number of tabs are treated like zero: tab is moved to the last position.

index: tab to filter from (if missing then current tab)

return: the new position
It became the victim of a copy-paste.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50410
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Website and Help Typos

Post by admin »

Thanks, guys!
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

klownboy
Posts: 3114
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Website and Help Typos

Post by klownboy »

Don in the Help file under Custom Event Actions in Configuration, you may want to mention that multiple scripts or script files may be entered in the script section. You mention this in the beta notes, but I didn't see anything here in the help file. I assume form the beta notes and my own experiences testing that each script line or script files should (as normal) end with ";". So the following are acceptable:
on one line:
load "test_1.xys";|load "test_2.xys";
or
on multiple lines:
echo "hello";
load "test_1.xys";

Xyplorer will quote the entire script(s) as a whole when saving such that the first example above will look like the following in XYplorer.ini .
CEA_AfterBrowse_Script="load "test_1.xys";|load "test_2.xys";"

Edit: for my own info, I assume if you only have one script or script file for a CEA script entry, you don't necessarily need to end the line with ";" since many of my originally scripts for CEAs before the GUI do not end with ";" as I see them in XYplorer.ini.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50410
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Website and Help Typos

Post by admin »

Before I look into this: you separate scripts by | (pipe)??
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

klownboy
Posts: 3114
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Website and Help Typos

Post by klownboy »

Hi Don, I know you didn't specifically mention using pipes in the beta notes, but I honestly thought you did somewhere else. In any case, something like this does work.
load "D:\Tools\XYplorer\Scripts\DiskSpace.xys";|echo "Hello";
or another example,
echo "Hello";|echo "Goodbye";
Those are cut and pasted from Configuration. Of course XYplorer adds a set of quotes surrounding the whole thing in the ini file.

I just wanted to mention multiple scripts use in the help file. If a new line is the preferred way, stick with that.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50410
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Website and Help Typos

Post by admin »

I don't know where you have seen this but it's wrong.

echo "Hello";|echo "Goodbye"; just works by chance, and is functionally identical to echo "Hello";echo "Goodbye"; (just dropped the |).

It works by chance due to this rather recent enhancement:

Code: Select all

v21.10.0039 -2020-10-06 17:34
    + Scripting: Now you can add a prefix to each command to modify its 
      behavior. Currently one prefix is implemented:
        e       = skip the big error debugging dialog
      The prefix is separated from the command by | (pipe). For example, when 
      you run this command in the drives listing:
        rename , '*-<datem yyyymmdd>';      //shows error dialog
        e|rename , '*-<datem yyyymmdd>';    //skips error dialog
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

klownboy
Posts: 3114
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Website and Help Typos

Post by klownboy »

OK great Don, thanks for clarifying why the pipe unintentionally worked, but was wrong and certainly not needed. So I'll just separate scripts (or script files) as you normally would with ";" or put them on separate lines with lines ending with ";". By the way I have syntax checking always on and that doesn't report an issue with using the pipe and your explanation is why. :tup: :beer:

Post Reply