SC popupmainmenu location when using submenu param

Things you’d like to miss in the future...
Post Reply
jupe
Posts: 2757
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: Win10 22H2 120dpi

SC popupmainmenu location when using submenu param

Post by jupe »

I can't seem to get the X and Y params to work for cursor position when using the submenu param, but going from the docs it should be possible, eg

popupmainmenu "Edit", -1, -1;

but they work when not using the submenu param, eg. popupmainmenu , -1, -1; (also works without even using the X/Y params, since going by the docs they are set to -1 by default anyway).

Additionally when supplying absolute X/Y params and using the submenu param it seems they are based on the XY window (plus titlebar+mainmenu) not the screen. eg. these show in 2 different places:

Code: Select all

  popupMainMenu     , 0, 0;
  popupMainMenu "Go", 0, 0;

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60357
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: SC popupmainmenu location when using submenu param

Post by admin »

Yup. Fix comes.

jupe
Posts: 2757
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: Win10 22H2 120dpi

Re: SC popupmainmenu location when using submenu param

Post by jupe »

Tested 22.30.0106, the -1 value to use current cursorpos by default for the X/Y params still doesn't get applied only when using the submenu param, and still doesn't function when supplied (absolute vals ok), but conversely now the param is based on screen coords its easier to supply absolute values from get anyway.

eg. according to my understanding of the docs the following should all popup at the current cursor position, but only the ones not using the submenu param do.

Code: Select all

  popupmainmenu "Edit", -1, -1;
  popupmainmenu       , -1, -1;
  popupmainmenu "Edit";
  popupmainmenu;

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60357
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: SC popupmainmenu location when using submenu param

Post by admin »

Yup #2. Fix comes.

Post Reply