Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Things you’d like to miss in the future...
paludis
Posts: 27
Joined: 22 Apr 2017 15:57

Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by paludis » 02 Apr 2019 10:36

Hi,

sometimes restoring a XYPlorer instance from minimized state using the taskbar, the autosize column settings are not properly applied.

I have autosize columns configured like this.
XYplorer_2019-04-02_09-28-47.png
XYplorer_2019-04-02_09-28-47.png (3.22 KiB) Viewed 475 times
Tools -> Customize Lists -> Autosize columns = enabled
Folder View Settings = disabled



Occasionally when i restore the window from minimized state it will look like this
explorer_2019-04-02_09-27-20.png
explorer_2019-04-02_09-27-20.png (17.46 KiB) Viewed 475 times

After pressing F5 to refresh the folder or select another folder, the settings are applied correctly.
explorer_2019-04-02_09-27-32.png
explorer_2019-04-02_09-27-32.png (16.18 KiB) Viewed 475 times
This is not 100% reproducible, I suspect that it has something to do with longer periods of inactivity. Another case where I encounter it frequently is when resuming my notebook from hibernation and there was already a minimized XYPlorer instance running.

Also this a relatively new behavior, I'm almost sure that roughly half a year ago it did not behave like that.

Is there anything I can do about this issue?

Best regards

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 46951
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by admin » 02 Apr 2019 17:34

Cannot reproduce it (did not try hibernation yet).

Does it also happen in "Details" view?

paludis
Posts: 27
Joined: 22 Apr 2017 15:57

Re: Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by paludis » 05 Apr 2019 15:08

So far I have not found a concrete way to reproduce it either. To me it has something to do with inactivity of the application.

I only use list view by default and switch to details when I need it. I will try to see if it also happens if I stay in details view.

The only thing I tested was, when the issue occurred in list view and I switch to detail view, it goes away. But I assume that it similar to the F5 behavior where everything is refreshed and redrawn correctly.

**Edit

I think I just disprove my own theory about it having something to do with periods of inactivity.

I just updated from 19.60 to 19.80.0100 on another PC. Right after XYplorer started itself after the update was finished, the columns in list view were cut off. All settings on this PC are also similar to what I described above.

When I unchecked "Autosize Columns" and rechecked it again, the file pane updated and displayed correctly, similar to what pressing F5 did.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 46951
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by admin » 05 Apr 2019 18:12

Mysterious. Cannot make it happen here.

paludis
Posts: 27
Joined: 22 Apr 2017 15:57

Re: Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by paludis » 09 Apr 2019 17:51

I recently switched to using detailed view by default and today this issue happened to me again.

The first column (Name) and also the 3rd column (Size) was cut off.
XYplorer_2019-04-09_17-44-42.jpg
XYplorer_2019-04-09_17-44-42.jpg (11.14 KiB) Viewed 395 times
Same behavior, restored XYPlorer from being minimized after a longer time of inactivity. Pressing F5 applied the auto sizing correctly again.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 46951
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by admin » 09 Apr 2019 21:24

While I cannot reproduce it here I must say that I don't totally dislike that behavior. A minimized app should not necessarily auto-refresh the column width (which costs time, processor, and energy).

paludis
Posts: 27
Joined: 22 Apr 2017 15:57

Re: Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by paludis » 10 Apr 2019 09:23

Well, it certainly shouldn't do that while it is minimized, but upon restore I think it should look like the way it was configured.

Also, I'm quite certain that I didn't have this behavior in previous versions a while back.

What else could I try to help finding the source of this issue?

highend
Posts: 8104
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by highend » 10 Apr 2019 09:30

Try all the versions from https://www.xyplorer.com/freezer.php
in descending order and tell Don which of them was the last one that worked 100% correctly regarding correct autoresizing...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de

TheQwerty
Posts: 4353
Joined: 03 Aug 2007 22:30

Re: Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by TheQwerty » 10 Apr 2019 16:36

Is it possible that the files which are being truncated were created or downloaded during the time that XY is minimized?

I tried to replicate that scenario here but XY still behaved correctly.

paludis
Posts: 27
Joined: 22 Apr 2017 15:57

Re: Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by paludis » 21 Apr 2019 11:40

No, not in my case. All the files are already there.

I also encountered that issue again when updating to the last version. Right after the automatic restart after the updater the selected folder was truncated.

paludis
Posts: 27
Joined: 22 Apr 2017 15:57

Re: Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by paludis » 25 Apr 2019 09:04

Today I encountered the issue right after starting the PC.

There was no longer period of inactivity as with the other cases.

Version: 19.90.0100

I will start trying downgrading to older versions next.

paludis
Posts: 27
Joined: 22 Apr 2017 15:57

Re: Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by paludis » 04 May 2019 22:46

So, I have been testing 18.60.0200 for a while now and it does not seem to have that problem.

Will try a higher version now.

jupe
Posts: 1110
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: 1903 x64

Re: Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by jupe » 05 May 2019 05:40

FYI these were some changes that might have had an impact:

Code: Select all

v19.40.0106 - 2018-12-03 20:22
    * Live Filter Box: Now "Autosize Columns" will be skipped if the list 
      changes through the Live Filter Box.
    ! Autosize Columns: Autosize date columns on startup was wrong under certain 
      conditions. Fixed.
    * Autosize Columns: Making the above fix unnecessary I decided that columns 
      should never be autosized on startup. The rule that the app is opened 
      exactly as it was closed is more important IMO.
v19.50.0201 - 2019-01-13 22:36
    * Live Filter Box: Since v19.40.0106 - 2018-12-03 20:22 "Autosize Columns" 
      is skipped if the list changes through the Live Filter Box. From now on it 
      is NOT skipped if the Live Filter is removed.

paludis
Posts: 27
Joined: 22 Apr 2017 15:57

Re: Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by paludis » 05 May 2019 21:32

I think that passage might be related to the issue.

Code: Select all

Autosize Columns: Making the above fix unnecessary I decided that columns 
      should never be autosized on startup. The rule that the app is opened 
      exactly as it was closed is more important IMO.
Lets say the app was closed with a narrow name column, so that value is stored in the config.

Then during runtime, some larger file is stored into the selected folder and the autosize feature adjusts the column width accordingly.

Is there a chance that during certain events, like e.g. for me restoring the application from taskbar, an invalid config value is applied instead of the last "correct" value that was determined for autosize?

For me the problem is really mostly during runtime not at application start.

jupe
Posts: 1110
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: 1903 x64

Re: Autosize columns = 0 not properly applied

Post by jupe » 06 May 2019 03:55

Yeah well I supplied you with version numbers and release dates so you could confirm through testing, not guess, since you are the only person reporting this issue. I just thought it might make it easier since you originally started your checks at version 18.6.

Post Reply