Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Things you’d like to miss in the future...
Linkaday
Posts: 277
Joined: 06 Aug 2007 14:40
Location: Hamburg, Germany - Win 7 SP1+ x64

Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by Linkaday » 21 Mar 2019 21:56

Help-Button jumps off rails with Autosize 2019-03-21_21-38-47.jpg
Help-Button jumps off rails with Autosize 2019-03-21_21-38-47.jpg (3.17 KiB) Viewed 356 times
Internal Help button seems the only one misbehaving - out of 47 in use :beer:

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 47150
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by admin » 22 Mar 2019 08:01

Help button? I'm only on my first coffee but I cannot find that button. :?

Linkaday
Posts: 277
Joined: 06 Aug 2007 14:40
Location: Hamburg, Germany - Win 7 SP1+ x64

Re: Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by Linkaday » 22 Mar 2019 19:34

Ouch - damn senility!
Totally forgot about the fact that it hosts my very first (wayback) CTB with a script linking to my knowledgebases & XYplorer resources and the internal :help image associated. Sorry!
Nevertheless mysterious - there are 11 other ctbs with internal as well as external image sources showing well aligned.
Not that it bothers me :biggrin: - i'm just used to try out what's new out of XYplorerlove & to know what i'm talking about when translating.

Linkaday
Posts: 277
Joined: 06 Aug 2007 14:40
Location: Hamburg, Germany - Win 7 SP1+ x64

Re: Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by Linkaday » 22 Mar 2019 20:24

Gosh! After finding out that Large & Extra Large Buttons show the same disalignment - i started highend's Icon Calls script and found - no :help! :oops:
So a hundred :cup: s wouldn't have released your confusion!
But how the Hell comes that XYplorer shows a button - or in this case half of it - that doesn't exist (anymore?)?

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 47150
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by admin » 22 Mar 2019 20:48

Can you show the definition of that button?

Linkaday
Posts: 277
Joined: 06 Aug 2007 14:40
Location: Hamburg, Germany - Win 7 SP1+ x64

Re: Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by Linkaday » 22 Mar 2019 20:59

Help-Button 2019-03-22_20-54-22.jpg
Help-Button 2019-03-22_20-54-22.jpg (36.89 KiB) Viewed 296 times

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 47150
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by admin » 22 Mar 2019 21:39

Well, "help" is not a valid key for a toolbar icon. Nevertheless that half-icon you see is not alright, of course. Next version you will see the icon referenced by "help".

Linkaday
Posts: 277
Joined: 06 Aug 2007 14:40
Location: Hamburg, Germany - Win 7 SP1+ x64

Re: Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by Linkaday » 22 Mar 2019 22:27

So obliging! Don't get me wrong - i wasn't insisting on a / the help icon, there are dozens of help icon sources lying around. And this ctb then was more of a demonstration to my friends what a ctb can do.
I was just curious how an invalid key shows something at all. :)

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 47150
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by admin » 22 Mar 2019 23:36

It was a bug that only showed when you did something illegal. A problem of the underworld. Nevertheless I fixed it. :maf:

SammaySarkar
Posts: 4200
Joined: 12 Mar 2014 17:27
Location: Asteroid B-612 / Dhaka
Contact:

Re: Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by SammaySarkar » 23 Mar 2019 12:03

psst, :help only works in small size (unless Don removed icons like these in his fix.) :ninja:

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 47150
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by admin » 23 Mar 2019 12:26

That's normal. "Help" is not a toolbar icon and only present in that small size.

jupe
Posts: 1157
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: 1903 x64

Re: Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by jupe » 23 Mar 2019 12:32

FYI you could use :ququest as a large size replacement if it is necessary, keep in mind though this is another undocumented and unsupported key, so if you have glitches when using auto-sizing then just use an external icon instead.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 47150
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by admin » 05 Apr 2019 08:16

By the way, I find the Extra Large buttons too large (factor 2 compared to the Large ones). IMO factor 1.5 would be enough. Now that the stretching is smooth this would be possible. Then the sequence would be 16x16, 24x24, 36x36 = factor 1.5 throughout. Okay?

PS: This is not as easy a change as I thought, so it will not come before v20.00, if at all.

klownboy
Posts: 2707
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by klownboy » 05 Apr 2019 12:56

admin wrote:
05 Apr 2019 08:16
IMO factor 1.5 would be enough.
I agree. By the way, holding control down when using the mouse wheel scales the fonts in the list pane, nav panel, tab bar, and BC bar. Why not have it scale the toolbar as well (at least to the toolbars upper and lower limits). Currently even in the toolbar blank dead space, ctrl-wheel scales those items but not the toolbar. Maybe have the toolbar scale as well but only when the mouse is in the toolbar area. Much like the touchscreen button, but scales the toolbar from small to X-large or at some increment. Recognizing that using the mouse wheel only "scrolls" the toolbar itself.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 47150
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Glitch with toolbar option Autosize

Post by admin » 05 Apr 2019 12:58

Tip: ctrl+shift+wheel scales the toolbar... :)

Post Reply