SetLayout() giving static values

Things you’d like to miss in the future...
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 47703
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: SetLayout() giving static values

Post by admin » 18 Feb 2019 12:34

BTW, those Pane1Width / Height values refer to the "pane", not to the "list". The pane might include tabs and breadcrumb...

SammaySarkar
Posts: 4205
Joined: 12 Mar 2014 17:27
Location: Asteroid B-612 / Dhaka
Contact:

Re: SetLayout() giving static values

Post by SammaySarkar » 18 Feb 2019 12:46

well, I find getlayout('Pane1Height') == gettoken(controlposition('L 1', 4, '|');

PeterH
Posts: 2579
Joined: 21 Nov 2005 20:39
Location: Germany

Re: SetLayout() giving static values

Post by PeterH » 18 Feb 2019 13:19

Oh: missed Don's last post! So very first:
The script "swaps" pane 1 and 2, i.e.
- activates the currently non-active pane
- exchanges the sizes of the panes
I'm used to this for almost 40 years :maf:
(This was the smily for grandpa :lol: )


To say: I'm a bit puzzled that pane-sizes shouldn't be part of XY's layout.

But had some tests with Sammay's tip. Very fine! Even versions before the change to GetLayout show correct values! (Puzzled again, that GetLayout and ControlPosition can differ for the same info. :shock: )
OK: (sometimes?) the values differ by 2 pxiels - but this can be tested and, if neccessary, be handled,

So it would be no problem for me to get panes sizes by ControlPosition, then set changed values (by SetLayout).
Though for me it looks a bit strange :eh:


Edit: 2 more post now - but no time in the moment. will return later to this.
W7(x64) SP1 German
( +WXP SP3 )

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 47703
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: SetLayout() giving static values

Post by admin » 18 Feb 2019 14:48

SammaySarkar wrote:
18 Feb 2019 12:46
well, I find getlayout('Pane1Height') == gettoken(controlposition('L 1', 4, '|');
Not here. Got a screenshot of the situation? Gotta see where Tabs and Crumbs are...

SammaySarkar
Posts: 4205
Joined: 12 Mar 2014 17:27
Location: Asteroid B-612 / Dhaka
Contact:

Re: SetLayout() giving static values

Post by SammaySarkar » 18 Feb 2019 15:21

no it's ok in 0109.

wait actually I think I had tab and crumbs disabled back then :oops: .

Post Reply