Location Currently Not Available

Things you’d like to miss in the future...
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49386
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by admin » 11 Oct 2019 08:06

Can you go to the folder in the tree?
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

jupe
Posts: 1299
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: 2004 x64

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by jupe » 11 Oct 2019 08:12

I have to admit I run into the same issue sporadically (new folder in Downloads folder), so will give some feedback FWIW. When it happens to me going to the location in the tree/breadcrumb/AB etc doesn't work, although sometimes it is possible to "Copy Real Path" and it works when accessed that way, and it also then resolves the initial issue, but other times that doesn't work, a restart of XY works though, but sometimes it can occur again straight after.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49386
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by admin » 11 Oct 2019 08:13

And that's only in the Downloads folder? Nowhere else?
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49386
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by admin » 11 Oct 2019 08:16

And when you hover the Downloads folder in the tree, do you see that subfolder in the hover box?
Attachments
2019-10-11_081458.png
2019-10-11_081458.png (10.07 KiB) Viewed 1354 times
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

jupe
Posts: 1299
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: 2004 x64

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by jupe » 11 Oct 2019 08:23

In my case I have only ever had it happen in the Downloads folder, but that is the only location under %USER%\ that I usually regularly create "New Folders", it may still happen elsewhere. FYI I don't have Downloads shown directly as 1st level, only under user.

Regarding screenshot question, I don't use the hover box in the tree so can't answer, will test if it occurs again though, but from memory I am sure that it did display correctly in the expansion icon folder context menu, as well as various other UI locations which I thought strange.

edit: Also FYI I have had it happen in fresh while troubleshooting, never managed to get reproducible steps though so never pursued it.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49386
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by admin » 11 Oct 2019 08:55

jupe wrote:
11 Oct 2019 08:23
FYI I don't have Downloads shown directly as 1st level, only under user.
Now that's interesting. Is Configuration | General | Tree and List | Items in Tree and List | Show Downloads folder ticked?
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

jupe
Posts: 1299
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: 2004 x64

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by jupe » 11 Oct 2019 09:00

No it is unchecked in my normal profile, I like only having it available under here:

Configuration | General | Tree and List | Items in Tree and List | Show User folder

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49386
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by admin » 11 Oct 2019 09:06

Mini Tree?
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

jupe
Posts: 1299
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: 2004 x64

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by jupe » 11 Oct 2019 09:11

No, I have never had it happen when using the MiniTree, but it only happens sporadically anyway so not sure what to read into that.

edit: My general feeling is it seems history list related to me somehow, because it usually happens in patches or frequently then not for ages.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49386
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by admin » 11 Oct 2019 09:18

I'd just need it to happen one single time to fix it, but it never happens here. I assume it is also related to Windows 10.
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

highend
Posts: 9257
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by highend » 11 Oct 2019 09:21

Personally, I've never seen this happening ever. But I'm using the mini tree since years so that might be related (and I'm on Windows 10 (Server))...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or paypal_donate (at) stdmail (dot) de

jupe
Posts: 1299
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: 2004 x64

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by jupe » 11 Oct 2019 09:29

I have 100% had it happen using XY native new folder functions, but from memory it usually occurred more frequently when a 3rd party app was involved, a couple examples are like "WinRAR Extract to folder" context menu item, then trying to access that new folder, or sometimes a folder copied from a save as dialog, and then pasted into XY and then trying to access it, but so far definitely not something that I can make reproducible steps for, so I can understand not being able to invoke it purposefully.

I haven't had it happen for a month or so, so it is rare I'd say.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49386
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by admin » 11 Oct 2019 09:37

In the next version the error message will show the real path as well. Maybe that will bring some enlightment...
Attachments
2019-10-11_093528.png
2019-10-11_093528.png (2.9 KiB) Viewed 1332 times
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 49386
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by admin » 11 Oct 2019 09:46

It's not connected to Locked Tree, or is it?
FAQ | XY News RSS | XY Twitter | Stay home! 🎸 Or wear a mask! 😷

jupe
Posts: 1299
Joined: 20 Oct 2017 21:14
Location: 2004 x64

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by jupe » 11 Oct 2019 09:55

I haven't ever had it happen with the tree locked.

Post Reply