Location Currently Not Available

Things you’d like to miss in the future...
lastnikita
Posts: 63
Joined: 27 Jan 2009 23:38

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by lastnikita » 05 Apr 2019 16:49

a few minutes ago, I created a XY folder in my "documents" folder, from notepad++ "Save as" dialog box (so, classic explorer routine) just tried to access it via XYplorer => same message

it does this quite randomnly, or maybe on recently created folder, as if XY keeps using a cached folder structure for displaying this message or displaying the actual folder ?

here's the output from your help tools

Code: Select all

Environment Variables

%ALLUSERSPROFILE% = C:\ProgramData
%APPDATA% = C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming
%CommonProgramFiles% = C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files
%CommonProgramFiles(x86)% = C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files
%CommonProgramW6432% = C:\Program Files\Common Files
%COMPUTERNAME% = SGB12
%ComSpec% = C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
%DriverData% = C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\DriverData
%FPS_BROWSER_APP_PROFILE_STRING% = Internet Explorer
%FPS_BROWSER_USER_PROFILE_STRING% = Default
%HOMEDRIVE% = C:
%HOMEPATH% = \Users\wouam
%LOCALAPPDATA% = C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Local
%LOGONSERVER% = \\SGB12
%NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS% = 4
%OneDrive% = C:\Users\wouam\OneDrive
%OS% = Windows_NT
%Path% = C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\iCLS Client\;C:\Program Files\Intel\iCLS Client\;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\WINDOWS\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\DAL;C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\DAL;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IPT;C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IPT;C:\WINDOWS\System32\OpenSSH\;C:\Program Files (x86)\GTK2-Runtime\bin;C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Local\Microsoft\WindowsApps;
%PATHEXT% = .COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH;.MSC
%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE% = x86
%PROCESSOR_ARCHITEW6432% = AMD64
%PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER% = Intel64 Family 6 Model 142 Stepping 9, GenuineIntel
%PROCESSOR_LEVEL% = 6
%PROCESSOR_REVISION% = 8e09
%ProgramData% = C:\ProgramData
%ProgramFiles% = C:\Program Files (x86)
%ProgramFiles(x86)% = C:\Program Files (x86)
%ProgramW6432% = C:\Program Files
%PSModulePath% = C:\Program Files\WindowsPowerShell\Modules;C:\WINDOWS\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\Modules
%PUBLIC% = C:\Users\Public
%SESSIONNAME% = Console
%SystemDrive% = C:
%SystemRoot% = C:\WINDOWS
%TEMP% = C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Local\Temp
%TMP% = C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Local\Temp
%USERDOMAIN% = SGB12
%USERDOMAIN_ROAMINGPROFILE% = SGB12
%USERNAME% = wouam
%USERPROFILE% = C:\Users\wouam
%windir% = C:\WINDOWS

%computer% = Ce PC
%desktop% = Bureau
%desktopreal% = C:\Users\wouam\Desktop
%personal% = Documents
%personalreal% = C:\Users\wouam\Documents
%user% = wouam
%userreal% = C:\Users\wouam
%winsysdir% = C:\Windows\System32
%winsysnative% = C:\Windows\Sysnative
%net% = Réseau
%recycler% = Corbeille
%winver% = 10.0
%commonappdata% = C:\ProgramData
%commondesktop% = C:\Users\Public\Desktop
%osbitness% = 64

Code: Select all

Various Information

XYplorer: 19.80.0100 (Pro Edition - Lifetime License Pro)
Loaded in: 8 486 ms at 05/04/2019 16:38:02
Uptime: 3 mins, 27 secs    Runtime: 6.00.9815
Memory Usage: 43 840 KB, Virtual Memory Size: 17 808 KB

OS: Windows 10 Windows 8, 64-bit, Release 1803, Build 17134.648
OS Uptime: 10 days, 16 hrs, 35 mins, 6 secs
Time Zone: Paris, Madrid2
UTC Offset: +02:00
User Role: User
Themes: Yes (Aero)    RealSystem32: Yes

System Locale ID: 1036 (fr-FR)
Thread Locale ID: 1036 (fr-FR)
Default ANSI Code Page: 1252  (ANSI - latin I)
Active ANSI Code Page: 1252  (ANSI - latin I)
Default OEM code page: 850   (OEM - latin multilingue I)
Active OEM Code Page: 850   (OEM - latin multilingue I)
Is DBCS Code Page: No
Main Contents Font: Segoe UI 9

DblClick Time: 500 ms
Screen: 2160x1440, 1/1 (Primary), Virtual: (0, 0) - (2160, 1440), Work: (97, 0) - (2160, 1440)
Screen DPI: 144 (150%), twx: 10, stretch: 1,5
Screen Color Depth: 32
DPI awareness: Per monitor
UseDPIAwareIconSizes: Yes, Yes
Icon Size: Small=16, Large=32
Icon Size Controls: Small=24, Large=48
Icon Size Recommended: Small=24, Large=48

Command Line: 
Command Normalized: 

App:              	C:\Program Files (x86)\XYplorer\XYplorer.exe
Ini File:         	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\XYplorer.ini
App Data Path:    	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\
Pane 1 Data Path: 	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\Panes\1\
Pane 2 Data Path: 	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\Panes\2\
Catalogs Path:    	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\Catalogs\
Icons Path:       	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\Icons\
New Items Path:   	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\NewItems\
Scripts Path:     	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\Scripts\
Thumbs Cache:     	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\Thumbnails\
Catalog:          	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\Catalogs\catalog.dat
Tags Database:    	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\tag.dat

Language Support:	8.109
Language:     	No language loaded

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 46912
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by admin » 05 Apr 2019 18:15

If you are using Maxi Tree, ensure this is ticked: Configuration | General | Tree and List | Items in Tree and List | Show Downloads folder

(I could not reproduce your problem but this *might* help)

lastnikita
Posts: 63
Joined: 27 Jan 2009 23:38

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by lastnikita » 05 Apr 2019 18:21

I don't think I'm using maxi tree.. well never heard of it, and couldn't find a related menu items / setting, but I'm not using (most of the times that is) mini-tree, if that is the same question ?

Also, that box was ticked (most of the config is default except 2 or 3 settings and custom toolbar) and the bug happens anywhere, not only in downloads folder.

I don't think it can be reproduced easily since everything has been working fine for years. Well at least months on that computer.
I'll reinstall my whole system if needed :(

highend
Posts: 8100
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by highend » 05 Apr 2019 20:14

If you don't use the mini-tree you're automatically using the "maxi" tree...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de

lastnikita
Posts: 63
Joined: 27 Jan 2009 23:38

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by lastnikita » 06 Apr 2019 12:57

Also, I already tried to update to last version.
If anyone has an idea before I reinstall everything.. would be nice !
maybe I'll try another explorer in the meantime, see how it behaves.

highend
Posts: 8100
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by highend » 06 Apr 2019 13:19

Are XYplorer.exe and XYcopy.exe excluded in your Antivirus solution?

Which reinstall do you mean, Windows? Or XYplorer?

In any case, try it with a fresh version by executing
fresh;

from the address bar...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de

lastnikita
Posts: 63
Joined: 27 Jan 2009 23:38

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by lastnikita » 06 Apr 2019 13:30

Thanks ! I meant the system, but the "fresh;" instance seems to work fine, even if I didn't close the old buggy instance before.

what does it do exactly ? so that I know what I can try to modify on the old one, might let me spot the problematic setting.

highend
Posts: 8100
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by highend » 06 Apr 2019 13:32

It creates a fresh instance with default settings...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de

lastnikita
Posts: 63
Joined: 27 Jan 2009 23:38

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by lastnikita » 06 Apr 2019 13:49

ok.

I tried to save old settings, create this fresh instance, then import settings into the fresh instance.
it didn't work. but when I closed both old and fresh instances, and re-opened XY, my old settings were gone and I had a fresh version, which worked fine.

Then I did import successfully my old settings... and it still works fine.
So, I assume a corrupted settings file ?

Anyway, works again, thanks =)

Post Reply