Location Currently Not Available

Things you’d like to miss in the future...
lastnikita
Posts: 63
Joined: 27 Jan 2009 23:38

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by lastnikita » 05 Apr 2019 16:49

a few minutes ago, I created a XY folder in my "documents" folder, from notepad++ "Save as" dialog box (so, classic explorer routine) just tried to access it via XYplorer => same message

it does this quite randomnly, or maybe on recently created folder, as if XY keeps using a cached folder structure for displaying this message or displaying the actual folder ?

here's the output from your help tools

Code: Select all

Environment Variables

%ALLUSERSPROFILE% = C:\ProgramData
%APPDATA% = C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming
%CommonProgramFiles% = C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files
%CommonProgramFiles(x86)% = C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files
%CommonProgramW6432% = C:\Program Files\Common Files
%COMPUTERNAME% = SGB12
%ComSpec% = C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
%DriverData% = C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\DriverData
%FPS_BROWSER_APP_PROFILE_STRING% = Internet Explorer
%FPS_BROWSER_USER_PROFILE_STRING% = Default
%HOMEDRIVE% = C:
%HOMEPATH% = \Users\wouam
%LOCALAPPDATA% = C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Local
%LOGONSERVER% = \\SGB12
%NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS% = 4
%OneDrive% = C:\Users\wouam\OneDrive
%OS% = Windows_NT
%Path% = C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\iCLS Client\;C:\Program Files\Intel\iCLS Client\;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\WINDOWS\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\DAL;C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\DAL;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IPT;C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IPT;C:\WINDOWS\System32\OpenSSH\;C:\Program Files (x86)\GTK2-Runtime\bin;C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Local\Microsoft\WindowsApps;
%PATHEXT% = .COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH;.MSC
%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE% = x86
%PROCESSOR_ARCHITEW6432% = AMD64
%PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER% = Intel64 Family 6 Model 142 Stepping 9, GenuineIntel
%PROCESSOR_LEVEL% = 6
%PROCESSOR_REVISION% = 8e09
%ProgramData% = C:\ProgramData
%ProgramFiles% = C:\Program Files (x86)
%ProgramFiles(x86)% = C:\Program Files (x86)
%ProgramW6432% = C:\Program Files
%PSModulePath% = C:\Program Files\WindowsPowerShell\Modules;C:\WINDOWS\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\Modules
%PUBLIC% = C:\Users\Public
%SESSIONNAME% = Console
%SystemDrive% = C:
%SystemRoot% = C:\WINDOWS
%TEMP% = C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Local\Temp
%TMP% = C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Local\Temp
%USERDOMAIN% = SGB12
%USERDOMAIN_ROAMINGPROFILE% = SGB12
%USERNAME% = wouam
%USERPROFILE% = C:\Users\wouam
%windir% = C:\WINDOWS

%computer% = Ce PC
%desktop% = Bureau
%desktopreal% = C:\Users\wouam\Desktop
%personal% = Documents
%personalreal% = C:\Users\wouam\Documents
%user% = wouam
%userreal% = C:\Users\wouam
%winsysdir% = C:\Windows\System32
%winsysnative% = C:\Windows\Sysnative
%net% = Réseau
%recycler% = Corbeille
%winver% = 10.0
%commonappdata% = C:\ProgramData
%commondesktop% = C:\Users\Public\Desktop
%osbitness% = 64

Code: Select all

Various Information

XYplorer: 19.80.0100 (Pro Edition - Lifetime License Pro)
Loaded in: 8 486 ms at 05/04/2019 16:38:02
Uptime: 3 mins, 27 secs    Runtime: 6.00.9815
Memory Usage: 43 840 KB, Virtual Memory Size: 17 808 KB

OS: Windows 10 Windows 8, 64-bit, Release 1803, Build 17134.648
OS Uptime: 10 days, 16 hrs, 35 mins, 6 secs
Time Zone: Paris, Madrid2
UTC Offset: +02:00
User Role: User
Themes: Yes (Aero)    RealSystem32: Yes

System Locale ID: 1036 (fr-FR)
Thread Locale ID: 1036 (fr-FR)
Default ANSI Code Page: 1252  (ANSI - latin I)
Active ANSI Code Page: 1252  (ANSI - latin I)
Default OEM code page: 850   (OEM - latin multilingue I)
Active OEM Code Page: 850   (OEM - latin multilingue I)
Is DBCS Code Page: No
Main Contents Font: Segoe UI 9

DblClick Time: 500 ms
Screen: 2160x1440, 1/1 (Primary), Virtual: (0, 0) - (2160, 1440), Work: (97, 0) - (2160, 1440)
Screen DPI: 144 (150%), twx: 10, stretch: 1,5
Screen Color Depth: 32
DPI awareness: Per monitor
UseDPIAwareIconSizes: Yes, Yes
Icon Size: Small=16, Large=32
Icon Size Controls: Small=24, Large=48
Icon Size Recommended: Small=24, Large=48

Command Line: 
Command Normalized: 

App:              	C:\Program Files (x86)\XYplorer\XYplorer.exe
Ini File:         	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\XYplorer.ini
App Data Path:    	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\
Pane 1 Data Path: 	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\Panes\1\
Pane 2 Data Path: 	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\Panes\2\
Catalogs Path:    	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\Catalogs\
Icons Path:       	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\Icons\
New Items Path:   	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\NewItems\
Scripts Path:     	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\Scripts\
Thumbs Cache:     	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\Thumbnails\
Catalog:          	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\Catalogs\catalog.dat
Tags Database:    	C:\Users\wouam\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\tag.dat

Language Support:	8.109
Language:     	No language loaded

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 47464
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by admin » 05 Apr 2019 18:15

If you are using Maxi Tree, ensure this is ticked: Configuration | General | Tree and List | Items in Tree and List | Show Downloads folder

(I could not reproduce your problem but this *might* help)

lastnikita
Posts: 63
Joined: 27 Jan 2009 23:38

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by lastnikita » 05 Apr 2019 18:21

I don't think I'm using maxi tree.. well never heard of it, and couldn't find a related menu items / setting, but I'm not using (most of the times that is) mini-tree, if that is the same question ?

Also, that box was ticked (most of the config is default except 2 or 3 settings and custom toolbar) and the bug happens anywhere, not only in downloads folder.

I don't think it can be reproduced easily since everything has been working fine for years. Well at least months on that computer.
I'll reinstall my whole system if needed :(

highend
Posts: 8250
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by highend » 05 Apr 2019 20:14

If you don't use the mini-tree you're automatically using the "maxi" tree...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de

lastnikita
Posts: 63
Joined: 27 Jan 2009 23:38

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by lastnikita » 06 Apr 2019 12:57

Also, I already tried to update to last version.
If anyone has an idea before I reinstall everything.. would be nice !
maybe I'll try another explorer in the meantime, see how it behaves.

highend
Posts: 8250
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by highend » 06 Apr 2019 13:19

Are XYplorer.exe and XYcopy.exe excluded in your Antivirus solution?

Which reinstall do you mean, Windows? Or XYplorer?

In any case, try it with a fresh version by executing
fresh;

from the address bar...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de

lastnikita
Posts: 63
Joined: 27 Jan 2009 23:38

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by lastnikita » 06 Apr 2019 13:30

Thanks ! I meant the system, but the "fresh;" instance seems to work fine, even if I didn't close the old buggy instance before.

what does it do exactly ? so that I know what I can try to modify on the old one, might let me spot the problematic setting.

highend
Posts: 8250
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by highend » 06 Apr 2019 13:32

It creates a fresh instance with default settings...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de

lastnikita
Posts: 63
Joined: 27 Jan 2009 23:38

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by lastnikita » 06 Apr 2019 13:49

ok.

I tried to save old settings, create this fresh instance, then import settings into the fresh instance.
it didn't work. but when I closed both old and fresh instances, and re-opened XY, my old settings were gone and I had a fresh version, which worked fine.

Then I did import successfully my old settings... and it still works fine.
So, I assume a corrupted settings file ?

Anyway, works again, thanks =)

Amazon
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Jun 2019 14:35

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by Amazon » 26 Jun 2019 14:39

Same issue here.. running version 19.90
  • Have a folder with data: C:\programdata\TEST

    Copy the folder

    Paste into C:\Downloads

    Double-click folder to open and get the "Location Currently Not Available" error..... something is certainly going on. Perform the same paste to another location and all is well.
My C:\Downloads "tab" is locked but I doubt this is in play. No virus software running... Thx.

highend
Posts: 8250
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by highend » 26 Jun 2019 14:49

Have a folder with data: C:\programdata\TEST

Copy the folder

Paste into C:\Downloads

Double-click folder to open and get the "Location Currently Not Available" error..... something is certainly going on. Perform the same paste to another location and all is well.
Can't replicate that with v19.90...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de

Amazon
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Jun 2019 14:35

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by Amazon » 26 Jun 2019 15:17

It doesn't happen all the time... but I have reproduced this a few times already.

Restarting XYplorer just corrected the issue and now I can access the folder. But - deleting the folder, performing Copy and Paste, and then accessing the folder produces the same error. Happy to take create a GIF to show the issue in action if that will help....

highend
Posts: 8250
Joined: 06 Feb 2011 00:33

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by highend » 26 Jun 2019 15:22

Happy to take create a GIF to show the issue in action if that will help....
Try that and once you've recorded it, attach your XYplorer.ini config file (without license details)...
One of my scripts helped you out? Please donate via Paypal or highend (at) web (dot) de

Amazon
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Jun 2019 14:35

Re: Location Currently Not Available

Post by Amazon » 26 Jun 2019 16:03

Here you go.. hope it is helpful to solving!
Attachments
XY-copy-paste-error.gif
XY-copy-paste-error.gif (207.53 KiB) Viewed 162 times
xyplorer.zip
(15.31 KiB) Downloaded 6 times

Post Reply