Thumbnail size ini tweaks wiped by configuration

Things you’d like to miss in the future...
Post Reply
Chris Wood
Posts: 272
Joined: 25 May 2004 13:01
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

Thumbnail size ini tweaks wiped by configuration

Post by Chris Wood »

Steps to reproduce:
1. Enter some custom thumbnail sizes in your configuration file under [Thumbs]
2. Open configuration (F9)
3. Click OK

Now your thumbnail size customizations have been wiped.
test everything. hold on to the good.

surrender
Posts: 623
Joined: 23 Oct 2005 08:53
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by surrender »

I think you cant edit thumbnail sizes in the configuration file like the way you like. For eg. in the config (F9) window there is option for 240x128 so you have to follow that. If you enter 239x128 then it doesnt work. Try to enter 240x128 and it will work.
If I understand correctly, its better to use F9 (which has interface) than editing ini manually.

Chris Wood
Posts: 272
Joined: 25 May 2004 13:01
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Chris Wood »

You can have them any size you like by editing the ini file and it works fine. The only problem is your settings get overwritten.
test everything. hold on to the good.

surrender
Posts: 623
Joined: 23 Oct 2005 08:53
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by surrender »

Yes, true! entering any size works but as of now the config>thumbs doesnt accept all sizes from ini. If the edited size is not in the config>thumbs then it defaults to the available size.

Update:
So do you suggest a "text box" instead of "drop down menu" in the config>thumbs for editing sizes?
Personally, I dont need such accurate sizes for thumbnails.

Chris Wood
Posts: 272
Joined: 25 May 2004 13:01
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Chris Wood »

I suggest the current UI stays, but if custom changes have been made to the ini they should be displayed in the combo-box, so as to prevent them being overwritten.
test everything. hold on to the good.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50429
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Post by admin »

Chris Wood wrote:I suggest the current UI stays, but if custom changes have been made to the ini they should be displayed in the combo-box, so as to prevent them being overwritten.
The reason for those hard-coded width and height options: XYplorer uses a cache for each thumb size (if cache thumbs is on*). So it would cost a lot (increasing up to almost infinite) of disk space if I'd allowed any intermediate size as well.

I have plans however, to write just one cache at some middle size, and then derive all other size from this cache on the fly. It will be a bit slower than now (stretching/shrinking is more work than simple copying) but as computers get faster..., and the thumb image quality will be slightly decreased... but: This would give you total flexibility in the thumb sizes. You could zoom them in with the mouse wheel.

* if cache is off, then of course free sizing could be allowed without problem...

j_c_hallgren
XY Blog Master
Posts: 5824
Joined: 02 Jan 2006 19:34
Location: So. Chatham MA/Clearwater FL
Contact:

Post by j_c_hallgren »

I'm wondering about this modified cache handling idea: How about us who don't have the latest speedy systems and/or who use a small thumb to reduce file size? In my case, I normally use a size of 54 or less, so as to keep cache files small, and so I can see more on one screen...

I realize that having one cache of middle size would eliminate the redundant files, thus saving total overall space, but as I almost never use any thumb larger than 96, not sure if that would be better or worse...

So might it be possible to have user select whether they want old or new method?
Still spending WAY TOO much time here! But it's such a pleasure helping XY be a treasure!
(XP on laptop with touchpad and thus NO mouse!) Using latest beta vers when possible.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50429
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Post by admin »

j_c_hallgren wrote:I'm wondering about this modified cache handling idea: How about us who don't have the latest speedy systems and/or who use a small thumb to reduce file size? In my case, I normally use a size of 54 or less, so as to keep cache files small, and so I can see more on one screen...

I realize that having one cache of middle size would eliminate the redundant files, thus saving total overall space, but as I almost never use any thumb larger than 96, not sure if that would be better or worse...

So might it be possible to have user select whether they want old or new method?
Probably, as always :wink:

But don't panic - the roadmap is a long and winding one...

Chris Wood
Posts: 272
Joined: 25 May 2004 13:01
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Chris Wood »

admin wrote:
Chris Wood wrote:I suggest the current UI stays, but if custom changes have been made to the ini they should be displayed in the combo-box, so as to prevent them being overwritten.
The reason for those hard-coded width and height options: XYplorer uses a cache for each thumb size (if cache thumbs is on*). So it would cost a lot (increasing up to almost infinite) of disk space if I'd allowed any intermediate size as well.
But I'm using it now with no problems (as long as I don't click "OK" in Configuration)! Why get rid of something that works great?

Allowing any size isn't a problem as I only use 3 sizes (since we can only pick from three sizes at once). I setup the config file once, for one set of sizes - I can't imagine anyone doing otherwise. So I'm not wasting any more disk space than anyone else.

Disk space is very cheap anyway (less than $0.30/gigabyte). If you have limited disk space you can just keep the same size.

If you want you could keep it how it is - that you can only create a custom size through editing the ini file. That way would discourage people from changing the custom size, and limit the use to only the hard-core. All that needs to happen is to not overwrite those lines in the config file when OK is clicked. You could just do an if statement to check if those lines contain custom values - if so, don't overwrite.
test everything. hold on to the good.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50429
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Post by admin »

Chris Wood wrote:
admin wrote:
Chris Wood wrote:I suggest the current UI stays, but if custom changes have been made to the ini they should be displayed in the combo-box, so as to prevent them being overwritten.
The reason for those hard-coded width and height options: XYplorer uses a cache for each thumb size (if cache thumbs is on*). So it would cost a lot (increasing up to almost infinite) of disk space if I'd allowed any intermediate size as well.
But I'm using it now with no problems (as long as I don't click "OK" in Configuration)! Why get rid of something that works great?

Allowing any size isn't a problem as I only use 3 sizes (since we can only pick from three sizes at once). I setup the config file once, for one set of sizes - I can't imagine anyone doing otherwise. So I'm not wasting any more disk space than anyone else.

Disk space is very cheap anyway (less than $0.30/gigabyte). If you have limited disk space you can just keep the same size.

If you want you could keep it how it is - that you can only create a custom size through editing the ini file. That way would discourage people from changing the custom size, and limit the use to only the hard-core. All that needs to happen is to not overwrite those lines in the config file when OK is clicked. You could just do an if statement to check if those lines contain custom values - if so, don't overwrite.
I see, I see. :) "Nature finds a way." (Jurassic Park)

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50429
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Cologne, Win 8.1, Win 10
Contact:

Post by admin »

Chris Wood wrote:You could just do an if statement to check if those lines contain custom values - if so, don't overwrite.
I added an INI tweak, where you can state your own set of thumb sizes. This is the default: 30,40,54,72,96,128,180,240,320
But now you can have 4,63,88,354 if you like; then select your values in Configuration and press OK.

Chris Wood
Posts: 272
Joined: 25 May 2004 13:01
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Chris Wood »

brilliant, thanks
test everything. hold on to the good.

Post Reply