"Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Things you’d like to miss in the future...
Evolve
Posts: 111
Joined: 27 Feb 2020 09:48

"Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by Evolve »

Code: Select all

Configuration | Tabs | Reuse existing tabs when changing the location
Works perfectly fine in the Catalog, but doesn't work in the Tree.

DG50DvOj0m.gif
DG50DvOj0m.gif (350.62 KiB) Viewed 390 times

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 52792
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: "Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by admin »

There is a tweak to achieve what you want:

Code: Select all

    + Added tweak to reuse existing tabs when changing locations in whichever 
      way:
        TabReuseTabsRadical=1
      It supersedes the less radical UI setting "Configuration | Tabs and Panes 
      | Tabs | Reuse existing tabs when changing the location" which excludes 
      Tree, List and Breadcrumb.
However, I'm open to change. Should I drop the tweak and make "Reuse existing tabs when changing the location" radical? ATM I don't see much use in the distinction.

Horst
Posts: 481
Joined: 24 Jan 2021 12:27
Location: Germany

Re: "Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by Horst »

I have set TabReuseTabsRadical=1
I don't see a reason why this can't be the default.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 21H2 (OS Build 22000.318)
Portable XYplorer v22.50.0211
Everything 1.5.0.1286a (x64)

Evolve
Posts: 111
Joined: 27 Feb 2020 09:48

Re: "Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by Evolve »

+1 for defaulting radical consistent.

klownboy
Posts: 3360
Joined: 28 Feb 2012 19:27

Re: "Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by klownboy »

I'm also "radical'.
Windows 10, 21H1 Build 19043.1110 at 100% 2560x1440

autocart
Posts: 1111
Joined: 26 Sep 2013 15:22

Re: "Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by autocart »

Wow, that tweak exists already since a year ago: viewtopic.php?p=181218#p181218
If I had only known. I recently made an extra AHK script to achieve that.
I always wondered why the tree does not reuse tabs correctly. (It does so, only if the current tab is locked).
I always wanted the tree to reuse tabs under any condition as well but never dared to ask.
What reason is there for the tree not to reuse tabs in the normal way?
+1 for "radical".

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 52792
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: "Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by admin »

Okay. :)

Horst
Posts: 481
Joined: 24 Jan 2021 12:27
Location: Germany

Re: "Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by Horst »

Its a bug or I missunderstand the function.
With 22.30.0203 I have set
Configuration | Tabs and Panes | Tabs | Reuse existing tabs when changing the location
but that doesn't work from the Tree in dual pane mode.
I have a dir open in a tab on the inactive side and some other dir on the active side.
If I click in the Tree on a dir which is the one on the inactive tab
it opens this dir on the active side and doesn't reuse the tab on the inactive side.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 21H2 (OS Build 22000.318)
Portable XYplorer v22.50.0211
Everything 1.5.0.1286a (x64)

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 52792
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: "Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by admin »

It only works for the active pane tabs. IMO changing the active pane would be unexpected (too radical).

autocart
Posts: 1111
Joined: 26 Sep 2013 15:22

Re: "Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by autocart »

admin wrote: 22 Oct 2021 11:42Okay. :)
Many many thank yous! A long time dream come true. Seriously. :tup: :tup: :tup: :tup: :tup: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer:

Evolve
Posts: 111
Joined: 27 Feb 2020 09:48

Re: "Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by Evolve »

One detail that I hope you can improve:
1) two identical tabs are open
2) you go one level deeper
3) click "back" switches you to the second tab (expected, but feels weird TBH)
4) click "forward" does nothing (not expected, breaks the flow)

VXFiLEPLnx.gif
VXFiLEPLnx.gif (104.02 KiB) Viewed 129 times

The suggestion is to either teach "forward" to switch tabs or make exceptions for both "back" and "forward" actions to stay at current tab.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 52792
Joined: 22 May 2004 16:48
Location: Win8.1 @100%, Win10 @100%
Contact:

Re: "Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by admin »

I'd go for the latter: exceptions for both "back" and "forward" actions to stay at current tab.

Evolve
Posts: 111
Joined: 27 Feb 2020 09:48

Re: "Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by Evolve »

"Up" should be excepted as well. The sequence "Up" > "Back" is broken the same way.

autocart
Posts: 1111
Joined: 26 Sep 2013 15:22

Re: "Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by autocart »

Those would be all very good improvements. Gradually XY is starting to work as I would have wanted it all along. :biggrin:

autocart
Posts: 1111
Joined: 26 Sep 2013 15:22

Re: "Reuse existing tabs..." doesn't work in Tree.

Post by autocart »

Evolve wrote: 28 Oct 2021 13:52 "Up" should be excepted as well. The sequence "Up" > "Back" is broken the same way.
Thinking about this some more. "Back and Foreward" are moving through the history/log of the tab itself, so it makes sense to stay on that tab.
However, "Up" does not have anything to do with the history of the tab. It is a "normal" move in the file system's folder structure. Therefore, it should not be an exception.

Post Reply