devices not appearing under "Network"

Please check the FAQ (http://www.xyplorer.com/faq.php) before posting a question...

Re: devices not appearing under "Network"

Postby admin » 12 Jan 2012 15:06

TheQwerty wrote:For what it's worth I have no Computers Near Me entry under My Network Places, so XY at least appears to be inline with WE.

Is the Network node currently working okay for you? In that case I could simply fall back to the current enumeration method if the "#61" method fails (i.e. if it's TheQwerty's computer :P )
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 33028
Joined: 22 May 2004 15:48
Location: Cologne

Re: devices not appearing under "Network"

Postby TheQwerty » 12 Jan 2012 15:12

admin wrote:Is the Network node currently working okay for you? In that case I could simply fall back to the current enumeration method if the "#61" method fails (i.e. if it's TheQwerty's computer :P )
I can't say I've ever noticed anything wrong with it, so yes. 8)
TheQwerty
 
Posts: 3170
Joined: 03 Aug 2007 21:30

Re: devices not appearing under "Network"

Postby admin » 12 Jan 2012 17:31

Two things came to mind (pretty late I admit):

1. Please try this tweak (How to tweak: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=3543) :
Code: Select all
ShowAllServers=1
Better now?

2. Server Caching works like this:
- you open Tools / List Management / Servers in My Network Places
- here you add all servers you want to see like this:
Code: Select all
\\Server1
\\Server2
etc.

- And you have to tick Configuration | Startup & Exit | Cache network servers to actually use the list you just prepared.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 33028
Joined: 22 May 2004 15:48
Location: Cologne

Previous

Return to Tips & Tricks, Questions & Answers



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests